|
Post by avon on Dec 5, 2014 18:56:48 GMT -5
Dug Against Me, banner pilot, masked intruder, fucked up, only crime, trash talk
|
|
|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on Dec 5, 2014 18:59:11 GMT -5
Man, I keep forgetting how good Glass Boys is.
Transgender Dysphoria Blues is my #1, hands down. Run the Jewels 2 is the runner up.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 6, 2014 8:18:49 GMT -5
Don't get any of the Run The Jewels hype. Not my thing.
|
|
|
Post by MyFriendCorey on Dec 10, 2014 20:21:56 GMT -5
I posted my list on Facebook earlier, but here it is again. Not really in any order.
Bayside – Cult The Hotelier – Home, Like Noplace is There Cory Branan – The Ho-Hit Wonder Candy Hearts – All The Ways You Let Me Down Chuck Ragan – Til Midnight Nothing – Guilty of Everything Every Time I Die – From Parts Unknown Against Me! – Transgender Dysphoria Blues The Holy Mess –Comfort in the Discord Darkest Hour – Darkest Hour Fucked Up – Glass Boys The Lawrence Arms – Metropole The Menzingers – Rented World Drive-By Truckers – English Oceans
|
|
|
Post by dave on Dec 11, 2014 23:10:42 GMT -5
Shit, I didn't even realize there was a Darkest Hour record this year. That Hotelier record is super fucking good though, it is probably gonna make my final list. My only complaint is the production is a little weak on some songs, Life in Drag in particular, but that could also be Spotify's fault.
|
|
|
Post by MyFriendCorey on Dec 11, 2014 23:37:04 GMT -5
The new Darkest Hour is really different from their other stuff. They had a few member changes & worked with a different producer, so it's a lot more melodic than their last few records. Might turn you off on first listen but the good tracks on there are worth hearing.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 12, 2014 7:47:35 GMT -5
I completely forgot Chuck Ragan and Cory Branan had new albums. Gonna have to get on it. Still haven't heard the whole Hotelier album, but my friend was playing some stuff a few weeks back and I was into it.
|
|
|
Post by MyFriendCorey on Dec 12, 2014 17:47:30 GMT -5
I love that Hotelier record more and more each time I listen to it. Get a strong Deja Entendu vibe from it.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 17, 2014 19:47:14 GMT -5
White Lung – Deep Fantasy Cheap Girls – Famous Graves Liver - Loyalist Wayfarer – Sleep Through to the Light Gaslight Anthem – Get Hurt Dangers – Five O'Clock Shadow at the Edge of the Western World Joyce Manor – Never Hungover Again Code Orange – I Am King Against Me! - Transgender Dysphoria Blues Push Ups – Grow Old Or Try Dying RVIVR – Bicker & Breathe
More or less.
|
|
|
Post by avon on Dec 18, 2014 12:07:16 GMT -5
I still haven't heard that new RVIVR
I don't really like including them on these types of lists but I also enjoyed the new MFATGG
|
|
|
Post by Tommy on Dec 18, 2014 13:05:33 GMT -5
I didn't listen to enough to make a meaningful list but RTJ2 is my album of the year, the new Nicki Minaj is my jam right now, and former Say Anything fans should definitely give Hebrews a shot
|
|
|
Post by dave on Dec 18, 2014 13:33:28 GMT -5
Interesting... I completely skipped over Hebrews because i wasn't really a fan of the S/T. Think I might have to give that a shot today.
The new J. Cole is pretty excellent. Cole's showing a lot of step forwards in almost every respect, but i'm still blown away by his production. G.O.M.D. Apparently, A Tale of 2 Citiez and 03' Adolescence are all pretty damn great tracks.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 19, 2014 12:04:42 GMT -5
I've heard almost zero buzz about the new Restorations that came out a couple months ago, but it's their best album yet. I've always felt their was a lot of potential in their landscapes and they've certainly touched on it this time around. Very anthemic and Loudon's penchant for wordplay and significant one liners is as present here as ever. Definitely slept on it, but I'm very glad I looked it up.
|
|
|
Post by unluckyjarmes on Dec 20, 2014 15:24:24 GMT -5
It's excellent. Forgot it was due, their first two rule and they slay live. Then Grantland of all places raved about it so i checked it out. Would recommend.
|
|
|
Post by Kristin Sane on Dec 29, 2014 21:38:52 GMT -5
My favorites, no order: Chuck Ragan - Till Midnight The Menzingers - Rented World The Hold Steady - Teeth Dreams Future Islands - Singles Masked Intruder - M.I. The Gaslight Anthem - Get Hurt Against Me! - Transgender Dysphoria Blues Here's my 2014 mix: 1) Chuck Ragan - Non Typical 2) The Gaslight Anthem - Rollin' and Tumblin' 3) The Hold Steady - Big Cig 4) Against Me! - Black Me Out 5) The Menzingers - Where Your Heartache Exists 6) Future Islands - Seasons (Waiting on You) 7) Jenny Lewis - Just One of the Guys 8) Antarctigo Vespucci - Bang! 9) The New Pornographers - Brill Bruisers 10) Masked Intruder - Saturday Night Alone 11) Ex Hex - Radio On 12) Joyce Manor - Christmas Card 13) Tigers Jaw - Hum 14) Interpol - All the Rage Back Home 15) The Murder City Devils - Cruelty Abounds 16) Fucked Up - Warm Change
|
|
|
Post by avon on Dec 31, 2014 14:10:23 GMT -5
"Saturday Night Alone" is my favorite song of the year!
|
|
|
Post by Omar Flores on Jan 5, 2015 1:17:07 GMT -5
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 8, 2015 10:25:19 GMT -5
I was hasty with RTJ. Not something I would listen to at home, but it gets shit moving at work.
|
|
|
Post by Vikki on Jan 10, 2015 21:15:20 GMT -5
Man, fuck me for sleeping on Taking Back Sunday's newer stuff because that new album is on POINT.
I hate being old and out of touch. I'm missing out on so much good shit.
|
|
|
Post by dave on Jan 31, 2015 18:25:45 GMT -5
It may be all the hash I've been smoking the past few days, but I really dig this new Mac DeMarco album. I also enjoy that everyone in the band looks equal parts lobotomized and cast in a tv adaptation of Fast Times At Ridgemont High. Based on what I'd heard, I thought Mac DeMarco was going to be the kind of lo-fi, tuneless indie bullshit that I hate, but this is just what the doctor ordered right now. It's so nice and sunny and laid back. Super late to the party on this, but that Mac Demarco album from last year is pretty good. My buddy Jake just recently got me into him and its making me really miss summer.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 31, 2015 22:39:53 GMT -5
Dug Against Me, banner pilot, masked intruder, fucked up, only crime, trash talk Was late on it, but that Trash Talk album was good shit. Super aggressive. None of you showed I Am King enough love. Code Orange is fucking relentless.
|
|