|
Post by diestarsdie on May 12, 2011 23:32:58 GMT -5
lists are always fun.
top 5 modern gritty/hardcore-punk bands:
1. AC4 2. Government Warning 3. Pollution 4. School Jerks 5. Confines
|
|
|
Post by Terp Torp on May 13, 2011 0:02:03 GMT -5
Top 1 Canadian Power Trios: 1. Nomeansno
Top 3 Punk Drummers That Were Really Really Good But Not Really That Famous For It: 1. Brendan Canty 2. Adam Pfahler 3. John Maher
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 13, 2011 0:43:45 GMT -5
Top 5 Bands on Fat Wreck 1. The Lawrence Arms 2. Dillinger Four 3. Strung Out 4. Lagwagon 5. None More Black
(Sorry, The Loved Ones)
|
|
|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on May 13, 2011 0:47:01 GMT -5
Top 1 Canadian Power Trios: 1. Nomeansno Agreed.
|
|
|
Post by Terp Torp on May 13, 2011 0:50:14 GMT -5
That other one with the songs about trees and shit can fuck off.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 13, 2011 0:55:28 GMT -5
Top Swedish Metal Bands 1. Bathory 2. Dark Tranquillity 3. Amon Amarth 4. Opeth 5. Candlemass 6. Katatonia 7. At The Gates 8. In Flames 9. Dissection 10. Scar Symmetry
I know I'm going to end up changing this a few times...
|
|
|
Post by diestarsdie on May 13, 2011 1:14:36 GMT -5
Top 5 Bands on Fat Wreck 1. The Lawrence Arms 2. Dillinger Four 3. Strung Out 4. Lagwagon 5. None More Black (Sorry, The Loved Ones) oh good one... my top 5 Fat Wreck bands would be: 1. Dead to Me 2. American Steel 3. Dillinger Four 4. The Flatliners 5. The Loved Ones
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 13, 2011 1:24:06 GMT -5
Damn, I forgot about Flatliners. I still like my five the way it is though since all of them are some of my top favorite bands. Fat's got such a great roster.
|
|
|
Post by avon on May 13, 2011 10:01:10 GMT -5
That other one with the songs about trees and shit can fuck off. Haha. Top 5 Punk Bands that Get Shit On For Having Christian Members: 1) MxPx (seriously, no better album than Slowly or Life in General) 2) Comeback Kid (2 near-perfect hardcore albums) 3) Stretch Armstrong (melodic and hard) 4) The Huntingtons (put them against any Ramones rip-off band) 5) Slick Shoes (their later stuff rips; catchy skate pop punk) My Top 5 Fat would be: 1) Strung Out 2) Tilt 3) Me First & the Gimme Gimmes 4) No Use for a Name 5) Good Riddance as far as bands that are/were on Fat for a long period of time Top 5 Horrendously Underrated Epitaph Bands: 1) Millencolin (they should be the biggest punk band of all time) 2) Union 13 3) Off With Their Heads 4) Deviates (good ol' Pennywise rip-off fast, melodic punk) 5) The Beatsteaks (would've put them higher but apparently they're huge in Europe; Living Targets is one of the best straight-forward rock albums I've ever heard, though)
|
|
|
Post by diestarsdie on May 13, 2011 11:41:41 GMT -5
Damn, I forgot about Flatliners. I still like my five the way it is though since all of them are some of my top favorite bands. Fat's got such a great roster. None More Black would have made mine if I liked Icons more.
|
|
|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on May 13, 2011 11:47:11 GMT -5
I'm bummed that you (and seemingly Corey) couldn't get into that record. I love it!
Also, did MxPx break up, or have I just not been paying attention?
|
|
|
Post by avon on May 13, 2011 12:09:32 GMT -5
Yuri quit, but I don't think they've broken up.
|
|
|
Post by diestarsdie on May 13, 2011 12:26:09 GMT -5
I don't know why! Because I definitely don't hate it or anything, it just doesn't do it for me at all. I enjoy it when I'm listening but I never really feel inclined to put it on.
|
|
|
Post by Nick Taxidermy on May 13, 2011 14:07:54 GMT -5
Top 5 Horrendously Underrated Epitaph Bands: 1) Millencolin (they should be the biggest punk band of all time) if they would have continued making good stuff into this decade? I completely agree. their 90s output is virtually untouchable. Top 10 Current Black Metal Bands Not From Norway 1. Blut Aus Nord 2. Anaal Nathrakh 3. Ash Pool 4. Axis of Perdition 5. Wolves In The Throne Room 6. Deathspell Omega 7. Sigh 8. A Forest Of Stars 9. Liturgy 10. Watain
|
|
|
Post by avon on May 13, 2011 14:21:40 GMT -5
I'd put Kingwood up against Tiny Tunes, Melancholy Collection, or Life on a Plate.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 13, 2011 14:55:32 GMT -5
I'm bummed that you (and seemingly Corey) couldn't get into that record. I love it! I grew to love it after a few listens. It was on my End of the Year list if I remember right. Didn't love it as much as This Is Satire, though but that's probably a top 20 album for me all-time. I'm surprised Wes didn't put D4 at the top of his list, haha.
|
|
|
Post by diestarsdie on May 13, 2011 14:57:41 GMT -5
Haha, I know... I only put American Steel so high because of their first three albums; if I was basing it just on their last two they wouldn't have even made the top 5.
and fuck it, we might as well just turn this into an open list thread, not just "top in a genre." though this might be a bad idea because now I'm already thinking of a million new lists to make.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 13, 2011 15:36:11 GMT -5
Since I've been in this kind of mood lately:
Top 5 Power Metal Bands (haters to the left!) 1. Helloween 2. Blind Guardian 3. Iced Earth 4. Sonata Arcitca 5. Hammerfall
Listened to a ton of power metal my junior year of high school so this brought back a lot of memories.
|
|
|
Post by Pillars of Aaron on May 13, 2011 15:38:14 GMT -5
Top 5 favorite bands off the top of my head not listed in this thread yet, whose name start with a D:
1. Descendents 2. Dillinger Escape Plan 3. Dresden Dolls 4. Daft Punk 5. Death by Stereo
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 13, 2011 15:48:35 GMT -5
I was planning on making a blog post out of this one;
Top 10 Social D songs! 1. Ball & Chain 2. Bad Luck 3. Crown of Thorns 4. Story of My Life 5. Nickels & Dimes 6. This Time Darlin' 7. Telling Them 8. Born To Lose 9. When The Angels Sing 10. Reach For The Sky
|
|
|
Post by avon on May 13, 2011 15:56:11 GMT -5
Top 5 Over-the-top Toby Keith songs: 1) Courtesy of the Red, White, and Blue 2) I Wanna Talk About Me 3) As Good As I Once Was 4) Beer for My Horses 5) Get My Drink On
|
|
|
Post by avon on May 13, 2011 16:01:29 GMT -5
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 13, 2011 16:15:07 GMT -5
I haven't listened to that record in awhile so I forgot about that. It's practically the same melody on Anti-Flag sped it up a little. Not going to lie, though. I like a lot of their stuff.
|
|
|
Post by avon on May 13, 2011 16:17:25 GMT -5
I always laugh whenever someone mentions either song. Like, they both even start almost the exact same way.
|
|
|
Post by diestarsdie on May 13, 2011 16:29:11 GMT -5
Ball & Chain anyone?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 13, 2011 17:06:58 GMT -5
Jumping on the Fat list:
1. The Flatliners 2. Dillinger Four 3. Banner Pilot 4. The Lawrence Arms 5. Descendents
Top 5 Hip-Hop/Rap artists/groups/whatever:
1. Wu-Tang 2. OFWGKTA 3. Biggie 4. Dr. Dre 5. Snoop
|
|
|
Post by rc on May 13, 2011 17:31:35 GMT -5
Top 5 bands I didn't start listening to until this year:
1. Fugazi 2. Neutral Milk Hotel 3. The Buzzcocks 4. The Descendents 5. Warpaint
Late much?
|
|
|
Post by dave on May 13, 2011 19:26:14 GMT -5
i'll do a top Fat list. 1. Dillinger Four 2. The Flatliners 3. Teenage Bottlerocket 4. The Loved Ones 5. Cobra Skulls couldn't put Descendents, my favorite stuff from them didn't come from when they were on Fat, same with The Soviettes.
top 5 Alk3 albums: 1. From Here To Infirmary 2. Goddamnit! 3. Maybe I'll Catch Fire 4. Good Mourning 5. S/T
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 13, 2011 19:36:12 GMT -5
Top 5 Ryan Adams albums (including Whiskeytown and his stuff with the Cardinals) 1. Gold 2. Love Is Hell 3. Stranger's Almanac 4. Heartbreaker 5. Jacksonville City Lights
|
|
|
Post by diestarsdie on May 13, 2011 22:27:27 GMT -5
my top 10 that hipsters sometimes like
1. The Shins 2. The Postal Service 3. Arctic Monkeys 4. Vampire Weekend 5. The Strokes 6. Sleigh Bells 7. The Kills 8. Girl Talk 9. Rilo Kiley 10. Neutral Milk Hotel
|
|