|
Post by diestarsdie on May 13, 2011 22:37:36 GMT -5
wow, Dave, about Cobra Skulls.
I was going to do a current Top 5 Epitaph, but 90% of the bands on there right now suck, so that'd be too obvious.
|
|
|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on May 13, 2011 23:39:15 GMT -5
Copied from another board: My top 10 songs from my top 5 favorite bands.
Iron Maiden:
1. Hallowed Be Thy Name 2. Aces High 3. Paschendale 4. Rainmaker 5. The Wicker Man 6. Revelations 7. Rime of the Ancient Mariner 8. Powerslave 9. The Prophecy 10. Wasted Years
Sleater-Kinney
1. Dig Me Out 2. Light Rail Coyote 3. Turn It On 4. Ironclad 5. Sympathy 6. The Fox 7. Entertain 8. Start Together 9. Not What You Want 10. Good Things
Bad Religion:
1. Modern Man 2. Big Bang 3. Cease 4. 21st Century Digital Boy 5. Do What You Want 6. No Control 7. I Want To Conquer The World 8. Incomplete 9. American Jesus 10. You
The Clash
1. Rudy Can't Fail 2. Train In Vain 3. Safe European Home 4. London Calling 5. White Riot 6. Last Gang In Town 7. Hateful 8. Complete Control 9. Magnificent Seven 10. Rock the Casbah
Green Day
1. She 2. J.A.R. (Jason Andrew Relva) 3. Geek Stink Breath 4. Jesus Of Suburbia 5. Hitchin' A Ride 6. Stuart and the Ave. 7. Longview 8. Westbound Sign 9. Chump 10. Deadbeat Holiday
|
|
|
Post by Nick Taxidermy on May 13, 2011 23:59:57 GMT -5
top 3 bands that Wes Eisold has been in: American Nightmare Cold Cave Some Girls
|
|
|
Post by avon on May 14, 2011 10:21:34 GMT -5
Dance of Death? x 1bzillion
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 14, 2011 13:06:27 GMT -5
I'm not a huge fan of that record either but Paschendale is the best song on it.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 14, 2011 19:37:47 GMT -5
I once had a fish that died and I held a funeral in the backyard with Hallowed Be Thy Name playing in the background. I miss that fish.
|
|
|
Post by avon on May 15, 2011 19:22:47 GMT -5
Haha to me saying Paschendale is the best song on the album is like saying Budweiser is the best of the Big 3 domestics.
|
|
|
Post by Casey on May 15, 2011 19:39:29 GMT -5
Copied from another board: My top 10 songs from my top 5 favorite bands. ooh yeah, one I can do The Gits 1. Whirlwind 2. Bob (Cousin O.) 3. Twisting 4. Slaughter of Bruce (if only this were a more punk rock "Goodbye Earl" like I thought when I first saw the track list) 5. A 6. Wingo Lamo 7. Daily Bread 8. Seaweed 9. Precious Blood 10. Guilt Within Your Head T&S 1. I Bet It Stung 2. Floorplan 3. The Con 4. Downtown 5. And Darling 6. Hop A Plane 7. Soil, Soil 8. Divided 9. So Jealous 10. Fix You Up Murder By Death 1. Rumbrave 2. Desert's On Fire 3. Master's in Reserve Psychology 4. Shiola 5. The Devil Drives 6. A Second Opinion 7. Those Who Left 8. Steam Rising 9. Steal Away 10. One More Notch Tom Petty 1. Wildflowers 2. Time to Move On 3. Yer So Bad 4. Breakdown 5. Runnin' Down A Dream 6. Magnolia 7. You Wreck Me 8. You Don't Know How It Feels 9. Even The Losers 10. Kings Road Lemuria 1. Bee Spit 2. Home For The Holidays 3. Dog/Dogs 4. Fingers 5. Who Would Understand A Turtle 6. Hours 7. Origamists 8. Mechanical 9. Piranha 10. Buzz
|
|
|
Post by Tommy on May 15, 2011 20:39:46 GMT -5
Top 10 Most Played Bad Religion Songs 1. Hear It 2. Suffer 3. Only Entertainment 4. American Jesus 5. Skyscraper 6. Don't Pray On Me 7. Generator 8. All There Is 9. Beyond Electric Dreams 10. Delirium of Disorder I almost did top 10 most played songs in general, but it was the exact same except with Tegan & Sara's "You Wouldn't Like Me" in 9th.
Top 5 Most Embarassing "Bands" I Once Listened To 1. Alesana 2. Aiden 3. Cinematic Sunrise 4. Lil Jon and the Eastside Boyz 5. 3OH!3
|
|
|
Post by Pillars of Aaron on May 15, 2011 21:16:54 GMT -5
Murder By Death 1. Rumbrave 2. Desert's On Fire 3. Master's in Reserve Psychology 4. Shiola 5. The Devil Drives 6. A Second Opinion 7. Those Who Left 8. Steam Rising 9. Steal Away 10. One More Notch Surprised there's no Ash on here, but it's nice to see A Second Opinion. I'll do this list at a later time. Top 5 Bands That Start With "B" 1. Beatles, The 2. Bear vs. Shark 3. Bad Religion 4. Blink 182 5. Bright Eyes
|
|
|
Post by avon on May 16, 2011 9:15:22 GMT -5
Top 10 Songs on No Control: 1) I Want to Conquer the World 2) Big Bang 3) Billy 4) You 5) Automatic Man 6) Henchman 7) Change of Ideas 8) No Control 9) Sanity 10) Anxiety
Top 5 3rd Wave Ska Albums: 1) The Aquabats - The Fury Of... 2) Catch 22 - Keasbey Nights 3) Reel Big Fish - Turn the Radio Off 4) The Aquabats - The Return Of... 5) The Toasters - Don't Let the Bastards Grind You Down
Top 5 Comeback Albums: 1) Descendents - Everything Sucks 2) Bad Religion - The Process of Belief 3) Iron Maiden - Brave New World 4) Misfits - American Psycho (idgaf!) 5) 7 Seconds - Good to Go
|
|
|
Post by diestarsdie on May 16, 2011 11:02:08 GMT -5
Keasbey Nights > The Fury Of!
|
|
|
Post by dance of days on May 16, 2011 18:14:37 GMT -5
Copied from another board: My top 10 songs from my top 5 favorite bands. I'm gonna do this! HUSKER DU Divide and Conquer Terms of Psychic Warfare Something I Learned Today Chartered Trips Celebrated Summer Newest Industry Ice Cold Ice Green Eyes Folk Lore Whatever NEIL YOUNG Powderfinger (acoustic) Revolution Blues A Man Needs A Maid Tell Me Why Walk On Look Out For My Love I've Been Waiting For You Borrowed Tune When You Dance I Can Really Love Cortez the Killer JOHN MAUS Believer Heaven Is Real Quantum Leap Pure Rockets Bennington My Whole World's Coming Apart Just Wait Til Next Year Through The Skies For You Navy Seals Tenebrae ARTHUR RUSSELL This Is How We Walk On The Moon Get Around to It That's Us/Wild Combination Lucky Cloud Keeping Up Soon To Be Innocent Fun/Let's See A Little Lost Home Away From Home Hollow Tree In The Light Of The Miracle COCTEAU TWINS Ivo Persephone Pink Orange Red Lorelei Carolyn's Fingers Love's Easy Tears The Itchy Glowbo Blow Blind Dumb Deaf Wax and Wane Donimo
|
|
|
Post by dance of days on May 16, 2011 18:17:43 GMT -5
MOST PLAYED RECORDS OF THE LAST YEAR
JOHN MAUS - Love Is Real ARIEL PINK'S HAUNTED GRAFFITI - Before Today ARTHUR RUSSELL - Another Thought TODD RUNDGREN - A Wizard, A True Star HUSKER DU - Zen Arcade LUNGFISH - Talking Songs For Walking NEIL YOUNG - After the Gold Rush WIPERS - Is This Real? GUN OUTFIT - Possession Sound THE BEACH BOYS - Pet Sounds
|
|
|
Post by diestarsdie on May 16, 2011 18:44:37 GMT -5
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 16, 2011 21:19:11 GMT -5
Okay, I want to do the top 10 songs by 5 favorite bands lists. Kind of hard since narrowing down my top 5 favorite bands is a challenge itself. This isn't including Social D because I did them earlier.
Alkaline Trio 1. Hell Yes 2. Mr. Chainsaw 3. Warbrain 4. Continental 5. All On Black 6. Crawl 7. If We Never Go Inside 8. Take Lots With Alcohol 9. You've Got So Far To Go 10. Jaked On Green Beers
AFI 1. The Boy Who Destroyed The World 2. Of Greetings and Goodbyes 3. This Celluloid Dream 4. Narrative of Soul Against Soul 5. Exanguination 6. Rabbits Are Roadkill on Rt. 37 7. Sacrifice Theory 8. Bleed Black 9. The Last Kiss 10. Porphyria Cuenta Tarde
Thrice: 1. The Earth Will Shake 2. See You In The Shallows 3. Stare At The Sun 4. So Strange I Remember You 5. Daedalus 6. The Artist In The Ambulance 7. The Beltsville Crucible 8. Under a Killing Moon 9. The ADD TO WISHLIST 10. Of Dust of Nations
The Lawrence Arms 1. Quincentuple Your Money 2. Brickwall Views 3. Alert The Audience! 4. The Disaster March 5. Drunk Mouth Kitchen Smile 6. Overheated 7. A Toast 8. Boatless Booze Cruise Part 1 9. The Devil's Takin' Names 10. The First Eviction Notice
Black Sabbath 1. Supernaut 2. Lords of this World 3. Wheel's of Confusion 4. St. Vitus Dance 5. Children of the Grave 6. Electric Funeral 7. The Wizard 8. Planet Caravan 9. Neon Nights 10. The Warning
Fuck, that was difficult.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 16, 2011 21:33:10 GMT -5
Top Bands Who I Dig Only One Album By: 1. Bauhaus 2. Kyuss 3. One Man Army 4. A Perfect Circle 5. Live 6. 3 Inches of Blood 7. Verse 8. And You Will Know Us By The Trail of Dead 9. Cryptopsy 10. Guns N' Roses
|
|
|
Post by mechasean on May 16, 2011 21:50:54 GMT -5
Top Bands Who I Dig Only One Album By: 1. Bauhaus WUT. which one?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 16, 2011 21:58:12 GMT -5
In The Flat Field. Tried listening to their other albums and I just keep going back to that one two or three songs in. Fucking love that record, though.
|
|
|
Post by Casey on May 17, 2011 0:38:20 GMT -5
I feel like I should just do AFI:
1. Synesthesia 2. Now The World 3. Leaving Song Part 2 4. Dream of Waking 5. A Story At Three 6. Of Greetings And Goodbyes 7. Exsanguination 8. Bleed Black 9. 37mm 10. Wester
|
|
|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on May 17, 2011 0:59:58 GMT -5
Ooh, I'll do an Alkaline Trio one.
1. You've Got So Far To Go 2. While You're Waiting 3. Cringe 4. Bloodied Up 5. Another Innocent Girl 6. Clavicle 7. Crawl 8. I'm Dying Tomorrow 9. Jaked On Green Beers 10. Armageddon
That was harder than I thought. As you can tell, I generally prefer Dan's songs, haha.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 17, 2011 1:10:39 GMT -5
Weird, usually I like his songs more too but mine ended up being 6-4 in favor of Matt, haha. The top 5 being all Skiba songs.
|
|
|
Post by avon on May 17, 2011 9:42:23 GMT -5
Top 5 for my Top 5 Fat bands: 1) Strung Out -Scarlet -The Misanthropic Principle -The Exhumation of Virginia Madison -Her Name in Blood -Velvet Alley 2) Tilt -Gun Play -Hero Merauder -War Room -Annie Segall -Minister of Culture 3) Me First & the Gimme Gimmes -I'll Be There -One Tin Soldier -Only the Good Die Young -Oh Girl -Desperado 4) No Use for a Name -Soulmate -51 Days -Invincible -Biggest Lie -Couch Boy 5) Good Riddance -Shadows of Defeat -Dear Cammi -Last Believer -Stand -The Hardest Part
Betcha can't tell what my favorite album is for most of those artists. Haha.
Strung Out was pretty hard to narrow down because I like so much of their stuff between Twisted and Exile.
|
|
|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on May 17, 2011 11:07:19 GMT -5
"Her Name In Blood" would definitely be on my list, maybe even #1.
|
|
|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on May 19, 2011 12:38:29 GMT -5
My top 10 favorite vocalists:
1. Bruce Dickinson 2. Corin Tucker 3. Joe Strummer 4. Johnny Cash 5. Regina Spektor 6. Bob Mould 7. Freddy Mercury 8. Bruce Springsteen 9. Jello Biafra 10. Mia Zapata
|
|
|
Post by diestarsdie on May 19, 2011 13:11:59 GMT -5
oh that's a good one...
My top 10 favorite vocalists:
1. Davey Havok 2. Joe Strummer 3. Ted Leo 4. Brody Dalle 5. Stephen Jenkins 6. Fiona Apple 7. Nate Ruess 8. James Mercer 9. Jason Shevchuk 10. Joey Ramone
|
|
|
Post by avon on May 19, 2011 13:20:21 GMT -5
I had to stop and think about who Stephen Jenkins was.
Jesus cripes, I haven't heard that name in forever.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 19, 2011 13:54:56 GMT -5
Favorite Vocalists
1. Dustin Kensrue 2. Dan Andriano 3. Davey Havok 4. Ryan Adams 5. Adam Turla 6. Dallas Green 7. Bruce Dickinson 8. John Henry 9. Mike Ness 10. Chino Moreno
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 19, 2011 14:07:49 GMT -5
Best Post-Metal Bands
1. Neurosis 2. Isis 3. Jesu 4. Rosetta 5. Baroness 6. Cult of Luna 7. Intronaut 8. Year of No Light 9. Mouth of the Arcitect 10. Russian Circles
|
|
|
Post by avon on May 19, 2011 14:11:10 GMT -5
This'll be hard, but let's try it: 1) Van Morrison 2) Beyonce 3) Greg Graffin 4) Bruce Dickinson 5) Patsy Cline 6) Freddie 7) Milo Aukerman 8) Denis Buckley 9) Sam Cooke 10) Bill Withers
|
|