Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 23, 2011 13:40:37 GMT -5
Artists I "don't get"
1. The Ergs 2. The Beatles 3. Bright Eyes 4. Midtown 5. Godspeed You Black Emperor
Wanted to put Arcade Fire on the list but they're one of those bands that I want to like but just haven't clicked with me at all yet. The cavalcade of douchebags on Tumblr who think they are awesome for listening to them hasn't helped matters.
I'm the same way as Nick with RATM.
|
|
|
Post by mechasean on May 23, 2011 13:49:40 GMT -5
?! I don't get how anyone doesn't get The Beatles. I mean what is there to not get? They wrote great songs. It's simple as that.
|
|
|
Post by diestarsdie on May 23, 2011 13:53:55 GMT -5
I knew either you or Devyn would have something to say about that, hahaha. I don't dislike him or anything I just... maybe I haven't heard enough? I've only heard a few songs.
|
|
|
Post by mechasean on May 23, 2011 13:59:36 GMT -5
That's definitely it. Sit down (get high) and listen to 1999 and Purple Rain (full albums, not just songs, of course). That's what hooked me, and then it was like OHHHHHHHSHIT.
|
|
|
Post by diestarsdie on May 23, 2011 14:02:58 GMT -5
will do!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 23, 2011 14:09:53 GMT -5
I don't listen to Prince that much as I should but those are two great albums. You'll probably like them, Wes. I still haven't heard the new one. Appeal to Reason just didn't click with me. I have no hate for Sufferer except the singles get the shit played out of them and that one song that sounds like Staind. I'll be honest, though. I like Sufferer better than The Unraveling. I have been trying to figure out which song you're talking about, haha. I think it's Roadside or Ready To Fall.
|
|
|
Post by avon on May 23, 2011 14:36:49 GMT -5
I had to consult my iPod, and it's "Roadside." I never remember the name, just the fact that my friend was like "Man, this shit sounds like Staind" and it's stuck with me since.
Arcade Fire is a band I don't quite get. I respect them for what they do and admire them, but I really don't like their music much nor do I think their live performances are nearly as electrifying as people say. Like, "Oh man, Arcade Fire absolutely destroyyyyed SNL last night!" "Really? I was just kinda bored and the guy walked into the audience."
|
|
|
Post by Casey on May 23, 2011 23:15:06 GMT -5
My bands I don't get list would go on forever.
Smiths/Morrissey The Cure (sorta get it, but not to the extent most people seem to) 90% of pop punk (?) like TLA/Flatliners/Menzingers/etc. All sounds the same to me. Radiohead Coldplay Alkaline Trio Rancid (I know) Bad Religion (I know but I have seriously never been so bored as I am listening to a Bad Religion record.)
|
|
|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on May 23, 2011 23:43:22 GMT -5
Oh wow, how did I forget Radiohead? They're #1 on my list, even ahead of the Beatles. At least the Beatles are interesting.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 23, 2011 23:56:22 GMT -5
I like OK Computer and In Rainbows, but everything else I haven't really cared about. King of Limbs is a fucking snoozefest.
On that note, I'm going to think of a list that's less negative in a little bit!
|
|
|
Post by diestarsdie on May 24, 2011 0:06:06 GMT -5
Radiohead count for me too. I keep giving them chances but just can't feel it.
I started a top 10 Alkaline Trio songs at work today, so hard.
|
|
|
Post by dance of days on May 24, 2011 0:20:39 GMT -5
Top 2 albums by bands I thought I didn't like until recently (when I realized I really like a couple of their records)
Weezer - Pinkerton Foo Fighters - Foo Fighters
While we're on the subject, I like Radiohead. Amnesiac and In Rainbows get the most play from me, followed by Kid A. I think OK Computer is a great record but I like uncomfortable-weird Radiohead more than accessible pop Radiohead. Couldn't stand The Bends save for that great song "Street Spirit."
|
|
|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on May 24, 2011 0:31:25 GMT -5
The first Foo Fighters is so good, and I feel like no one ever talks about it.
|
|
|
Post by dance of days on May 24, 2011 0:53:39 GMT -5
The first Foo Fighters is so good, and I feel like no one ever talks about it. I can also get down with The Colour and the Shape, for the most part, but it's all downhill from there. Wasting Light is one of the blandest things I've ever heard, even with Bob Mould on it. But seriously, the first FF record rips. The drumming is just nuts...so rocking! "I'll Stick Around" is ace. I was jamming this album in 6th grade and hadn't heard it again since yesterday--was surprised to find it still rocked and my 11-year-old ears hadn't even been deceiving me. the 90s <3 also, upon further review, longhaired shaven dave grohl is SO CUTE. absolutely WOULD.
|
|
|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on May 24, 2011 1:08:31 GMT -5
It's especially impressive considering he recorded the entire album by himself, playing every instrument.
For the record, There Is Nothing Left To Lose is my favorite FF record.
|
|
|
Post by dance of days on May 24, 2011 1:10:35 GMT -5
nick, i haven't spent any significant time with that one. what was the hit single? i'm sure i'll remember...
oh my god, this video
|
|
|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on May 24, 2011 1:15:08 GMT -5
"Learn To Fly" was the big one, but "Breakout" got a lot of play too. Those aren't the best songs by a long shot, though. Check out "Stacked Actors," "Headwires," Live-In Skin," and "MIA." Those are my favorites.
|
|
|
Post by dance of days on May 24, 2011 1:34:20 GMT -5
"learn to fly"!!! that was a great one.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 24, 2011 1:52:39 GMT -5
Foo Fighters are definitely one of the better mainstream rock bands. I only listen to two of their records but the singles off most of the other ones are awesome.
|
|
|
Post by avon on May 24, 2011 8:18:41 GMT -5
I get Radiohead. I just don't like them.
|
|
|
Post by rc on May 24, 2011 13:03:54 GMT -5
I hate "Learn to Fly" so much. But The Colour and the Shape was pretty damn good. Really like the Gary Numan cover whose name I totally forgot.
My top 10 artists list from 10 years ago:
1. Nirvana 2. Radiohead 3. AFI 4. Smashing Pumpkins 5. Tool 6. The Strokes 7. Led Zeppelin 8. Weezer 9. Sublime 10. Beck
Hahaha, that list.
|
|
|
Post by diestarsdie on May 24, 2011 13:16:59 GMT -5
My top 10 artists from 10 years ago:
1. Good Charlotte 2. Rancid 3. Less Than Jake 4. MXPX 5. Operation Ivy 6. Bad Religion 7. Sum 41 8. Ramones 9. New Found Glory 10. The Clash
(not really in order)
Wow, I still listen to/love all of those.
|
|
|
Post by avon on May 24, 2011 14:53:00 GMT -5
Fuck. 10 years ago was finals week of my senior year. I can't remember very well, so I'm gonna guess and say my Top 10 looked something like this: 1) Bad Religion 2) 7 Seconds 3) MxPx 4) Weezer 5) The Vandals 6) Misfits 7) The Adicts 8) Pennywise 9) Iron Maiden 10) NOFX
I think at that point, I had dropped all of my alt rock and rap stuff and went head first into fun shit to skate to.
Top 10 from 15 years ago? Nirvana, RATM, NIN, Bad Religion, Pearl Jam, Metallica, Stone Temple Pilots, Johnny Cash (not a band but whatevs), The Offspring, Green Day
|
|
|
Post by Tommy on May 24, 2011 15:04:41 GMT -5
Top 10 from 10 Years Ago 1. The Backstreet Boys 2. The Beach Boys 3. Jason Paige (singer of the Pokemon Theme Song, not that I knew his name then) 4. Britney Spears? 5....hmmm, maybe I was getting into Smashmouth? I'm stumped. oh, to be 8 again
|
|
|
Post by avon on May 24, 2011 15:10:16 GMT -5
Ha shit. My "from 20 years ago" would be from when I was 8, which would be: Weird Al, MC Hammer, Johnny Cash, Aerosmith, Richie Valens, Kriss Kross (daaaaaang), Metallica, George Strait, Michael Jackson, Beach Boys
|
|
|
Post by diestarsdie on May 24, 2011 15:10:36 GMT -5
Duos:
1. Tegan and Sara 2. The Kills 3. Daft Punk 4. Justice 5. Sleigh Bells
Trios:
1. Bedouin Soundclash 2. Dead to Me 3. Blink-182 4. Green Day 5. Alkaline Trio
|
|
|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on May 24, 2011 15:29:41 GMT -5
Duos:
1. Tegan and Sara 2. Quasi 3. Heavens To Betsy 4. The White Stripes 5. The Dresden Dolls
Those last two were mostly so I could have five, but I like them okay.
Trios:
1. Sleater-Kinney 2. Green Day 3. Nirvana 4. Beastie Boys 5. Husker Du
EDIT: Shit, I forgot about Nirvana. Sorry, Alkaline Trio.
|
|
|
Post by rc on May 24, 2011 16:10:45 GMT -5
Ha shit. My "from 20 years ago" would be from when I was 8, which would be: Weird Al, MC Hammer, Johnny Cash, Aerosmith, Richie Valens, Kriss Kross (daaaaaang), Metallica, George Strait, Michael Jackson, Beach Boys I find it comforting that no matter what decade I think back to, there are kids learning about music and humor from Weird Al. That guy is awesome. The duos lists reminds me that I need to listen to some Lightning Bolt and Death from Above 1979 one of these days.
|
|
|
Post by avon on May 24, 2011 16:15:07 GMT -5
Word. Weird Al is forever.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 24, 2011 18:42:16 GMT -5
I can't think of that many duos I listen to.
Trios: 1. Alkaline Trio 2. The Lawrence Arms 3. Boris 4. Dinosaur Jr. 5. Husker Du 6. Electric Wizard (I think they were a trio at one point) 7. Sleep 8. High On Fire 9. Melvins 10. Beastie Boys
|
|