|
Post by leoz maxwell jilliumz on Nov 30, 2012 20:57:27 GMT -5
action bronson owns.
also, the men own. good rec.
also also, celebration rock is good. remember seeing japandroids open for some decent band like five years ago and being like "aw they're so cute and their optimism is infectious." they're still super cute.
lots of good albums this year.
|
|
|
Post by leoz maxwell jilliumz on Nov 30, 2012 21:14:40 GMT -5
holy shit i saw one of japandroids' first ever shows.
|
|
|
Post by JAN! on Dec 1, 2012 20:17:41 GMT -5
Pretty good year for music:
1) Lana del Ray - Born to Die 2) J. Bieber - Believe 3) Cher Lloyd - Sticks + Stones 4) Taylor Swift - Red 5) Calvin Harris - 18 Months 6) One Direction - Up All Night 7) Nicki Minaj - Roman Reloaded 8) Ke$ha - Warrior 9) Carly Rae Jepsen - Kiss
I can't really attest if all of these are great albums, but they definitely had the best songs of 2012.
|
|
|
Post by JAN! on Dec 1, 2012 21:14:54 GMT -5
Oh, also Riff Raff and Karmins albums. So good.
|
|
|
Post by dave on Dec 2, 2012 13:10:21 GMT -5
Summer of Surf was good, but i actually haven't listened to Riff Raff's full length. Riff Raff is the fucking best though. RAP GAME KING TUT
|
|
|
Post by Ryan on Dec 2, 2012 23:39:37 GMT -5
Fuck, I'm going to have to revise my list like 10 times, so much good stuff. Dads is still really growing on me, I may give that Metz another listen or two but it's not grabbing me too much.
|
|
|
Post by Ryan on Dec 4, 2012 1:52:57 GMT -5
Dave/Seth, did you guys listen to Blue Chips at all? That was solid too.
|
|
|
Post by dave on Dec 5, 2012 18:01:36 GMT -5
Blue Chips was awesome. that first song with Roc Marciano is probably one of my favorite Bronson tracks. i wanna hang out with that dude so bad and just smoke weed and cook awesome food. his cooking show on youtube is pretty hilarious.
|
|
|
Post by Ryan on Dec 5, 2012 20:10:29 GMT -5
Any rapper that raps about food is a friend of mine.
|
|
|
Post by dave on Dec 5, 2012 22:03:39 GMT -5
exactly why i love MF Doom.
speaking of Doom, i forgot that JJ DOOM - Keys to the Kuffs came out this year. Jneiro Janel handled all of the production and Doom rapped, but Doom is so on point through the whole album. probably his best work since Mm..Food. it's moving up my list.
|
|
|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on Dec 5, 2012 22:54:40 GMT -5
I feel like I'm never going to come up with a list because I can't fucking decide on the order for the life of me.
|
|
|
Post by rarara on Dec 10, 2012 15:23:20 GMT -5
I didn't dig in as deep as usual this year, so all my favorite releases were basically whatever was hyped.
I spent all of late summer on a house boat on a lake, melting under the sun, falling in love, blasting grimes and purity ring, and I'd really like to repeat that next year. :3 :3 :3
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 12, 2012 10:29:09 GMT -5
I came up with a list last night but I can't for the life of me decide an order. I'm not even sure what my album of the year is going to be. There were so many releases I enjoyed this year.
I might do a songs list, too.
|
|
|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on Dec 12, 2012 20:10:38 GMT -5
Finally managed to put one together:
1. Fiona Apple- The Idler Wheel... 2. Converge- All We Love We Leave Behind 3. Baroness- Yellow and Green 4. The Corin Tucker Band- Kill My Blues 5. Bob Mould- Silver Age 6. The Men- Open Your Heart 7. Pig Destroyer- Book Burner 8. Japandroids- Celebration Rock 9. The Menzingers- On the Impossible Past 10. Screaming Females- Ugly
|
|
|
Post by Gabtron on Dec 14, 2012 3:21:41 GMT -5
add twin shadow's confess on my list.
|
|
|
Post by Adam! on Dec 16, 2012 4:41:40 GMT -5
I got so hung up on my top ten list this year I didn't explore much music outside of it. These records were on constant rotation: 1. Arms Aloft – Sawdust City 2. The Gaslight Anthem - Handwritten 3. The Menzingers – On The Impossible Past 4. Converge – All We Love We Leave Behind 5. Circa Survive – Violent Waves 6. Civil War Rust – The Fun And The Lonely 7. Pentimento – Pentimento 8. Good Old War – Come Back As Rain 9. The Tallest Man On Earth – There’s No Leaving Now 10. Daytrader – Twelve Years
These are bands that I got to be good friends with this year and played shows with that also released some form of music you should definitely check out!: Flex, Life Support, Cowardice. The Loss. Bent Left. Pageripper, Hear The Sirens, Buddy Jackson, The Learning Process, Random Orbits.
|
|
|
Post by dave on Dec 16, 2012 16:21:05 GMT -5
i'm so bummed that Daytrader broke up. great band. i really enjoyed seeing them live, but to be honest, if Crime in Stereo is back together, it'll be nice for Gary to only have to focus on them and not two bands.
|
|
|
Post by Adam! on Dec 16, 2012 17:45:19 GMT -5
Seriously. I got to see them about a week before Tym quit the band and they didn't play anything off the demo and I jokingly heckeld him about it later and he was stoked anyone knew anything from it and promised they'd play something off of it next time they were through. And then boom, done Crime In Stereo getting back together is the greatest thing ever though.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 23, 2012 4:35:13 GMT -5
I made a Top 25 initially but dwindled it down a little. Deciding on an order was very difficult, haha.
15. Deftones - Koi No Yokan 14. High On Fire - De Vermis Mysteriis 13. Nachtmystium - Silencing Machine 12. Alcest - Les Voyages De L'ame 11. Bob Mould - Silver Age 10. Matt Skiba & The Sekrets - Babylon 9. Baroness - Yellow & Green 8. Om - Advaitic Songs 7. Hot Water Music - Exister 6. The Gaslight Anthem - Handwritten 5. Christian Mistress - Possession 4. Neurosis - Honor Found in Decay 3. The Menzingers - On the Impossible Past 2. Murder by Death - Bitter Drink, Bitter Moon 1. Witchcraft - Legend
Deftones would probably be higher if it wasn't released so late in the year.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 23, 2012 11:45:22 GMT -5
1. Cheap Girls – Giant Orange 2. Propagandhi – Failed States 3. The Gaslight Anthem - Handwritten 4. The Menzingers - On The Impossible Past 5. Ceremony – Zoo 6. Title Fight – Floral Green 7. Masked Intruder – s/t 8. Hostage Calm – Please Remain Calm 9. Tallest Man On Earth – There’s No Leaving Now 10. Cory Branan – Mutt 11. Murder By Death – Bitter Drink, Bitter Moon 12. Joyce Manor – Of All Things I Will Soon Grow Tired 13. The Men – Open Your Heart 14. Converge – All We Love We Leave Behind 15. Titan – Burn
More or less.
|
|
|
Post by mandate of heaven on Dec 23, 2012 23:58:24 GMT -5
That Propagandhi LP still hasn't grown on me yet. I loved Supporting Caste, but I just find the new one to be kinda boring and repetitive.
|
|
|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on Dec 24, 2012 0:21:44 GMT -5
There's a few really great songs, but yeah, overall I think it's a step backwards.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 24, 2012 2:10:56 GMT -5
I'm in the same boat but I haven't given that many fair listens.
|
|
|
Post by Terp Torp on Dec 24, 2012 18:24:30 GMT -5
1. Mountain Goats - Transcendental Youth 2. Screaming Females - Ugly 3. The Men - Open Your Heart 4. Frank Ocean - channel ORANGE 5. The soundtrack to Lawless - Nick Cave, Warren Ellis, buncha other people 6. Forgetters - album 7. Kyle Kinane - Whisky Icarus (stand up record but dude is hilarious) 8. Smith Street Band - Sunshine and Technology 9. Cheap Girls - Giant Orange
The only other things I listened to this year were the John Maus rarities collection which doesn't really count and the new Between the Buried and Me which was unimpressive.
|
|
|
Post by dave on Dec 27, 2012 20:53:31 GMT -5
i have no idea why I didn't give that Cloud Nothings record a chance earlier. their album before was okay, but holy crap this new album is fantastic.
i feel crazy, but I totally hear some SDRE in this song. am i wrong?
|
|
|
Post by Ryan on Dec 29, 2012 18:51:52 GMT -5
Cloud Nothings rule, and apparently new record next year too.
|
|
|
Post by leoz maxwell jilliumz on Dec 30, 2012 4:20:33 GMT -5
yeah they're prolific.
what do we have to look forward to next year? new National album
|
|
|
Post by leoz maxwell jilliumz on Dec 30, 2012 4:37:41 GMT -5
ok, so national, cloud nothings, local natives, no age, autechre, deerhunter, and a rumor about DFA 1979 returning to the studio.
It also looks like we'll see something from Arcade Fire and Yeah Yeah Yeahs.
|
|
|
Post by leoz maxwell jilliumz on Dec 30, 2012 4:38:10 GMT -5
holy shit. lightning bolt came out with an album a few months ago and i didn't hear anything about it.
that can't be good.
|
|
|
Post by Ryan on Dec 30, 2012 17:10:35 GMT -5
I don't think DFA1979 is a rumor, pretty sure they said they're recording. Also AFAIK that Lightning Bolt was just an EP. Pitchfok gave it a decent rating but not BNMed or anything
|
|