|
Post by tj on Sept 19, 2009 1:54:40 GMT -5
I've done this a few times on that other board, and I like to revisit it every year or so.
It's simple (but extremely difficult): what are your all-time top favorite bands, songs, and albums?
Use any criteria you want - your favorites now, your favorites historically, a mix of both, or however else you choose. Just spend some time on it.
And try to order them if you can.
(Comments are welcome)
|
|
|
Post by tj on Sept 19, 2009 1:55:56 GMT -5
My list, which is remarkably similar to last year. It's also quite historical - most have been on there a long, long time:
Songs
1. Mayonaise - Smashing Pumpkins 2. Cat Faces - Ugly Casanova 3. Immortality - Pearl Jam 4. Stumbeleine - Smashing Pumpkins 5. Here - Pavement 6. NYC - Interpol 7. Your Next Bold Move - Ani DiFranco 8. Car - Built to Spill 9. I Still Love You, Julie! - Against Me 10. Else - Built to Spill 10. Dragon Lady - the Geradine Fibbers 11. Little Motel - Modest Mouse 12. To Forgive - Smashing Pumpkins 13. Napoleon Solo - At the Drive In 14. Life on Mars - David Bowie 15. Hold on Magnolia - Magnolia Electric Company 16. Harder Now That It’s Over - Ryan Adams 17. The French Letter - Juno 19. Gimme Shelter - the Rolling Stones 20. Everything Must Go! - the Weakerthans 21. Helpless - Neil Young 22. Prison Bound - Social Distortion 23. Carry the Zero - Built to Spill 24. Barnacles - Ugly Casanova 25. Hear You Me - Jimmy Eat World (sorry, can't leave 'em off) 26. The World at Large - Modest Mouse 27. Sweet Jane - the Velvet Underground 28. Metal Heart - Cat Power 29. You Said Something - PJ Harvey 30. The World Has Turned and Left Me Here - Weezer
Bands
1. Smashing Pumpkins 2. At the Drive In 3. Pearl Jam 4. Built to Spill 5. Modest Mouse 6. Radiohead 7. Neil Young 8. Songs:Ohia! / Magnolia Electric Company 9. Interpol 10. Social Distortion 11. The Weakerthans 12. Propagandhi 13. PJ Harvey 14. Converge 15. Sonic Youth 16. Elliott Smith 17. A Silver Mt. Zion 18. Explosions in the Sky 19. The Velvet Underground 20. The Rachels 21. AFI 22. Sigur Ros 23. Fugazi 24. TV on the Radio 25. Hum
Albums
1. Siamese Dream - Smashing Pumpkins 2. Mellon Collie... - Smashing Pumpkins 3. Vitology - Pearl Jam 4. Ok Computer - Radiohead 5. Either/Or - Elliott Smith 6. White Light... - Social Distortion 7. Turn On the Bright Lights - Interpol 8. Left and Leaving - the Weakerthans 9. Jane Doe - Converge 10. the Boxer - the National 11. Black Sails... - AFI 12. The Shape of Punk to Come - Refused 13. Less Talk... - Propagandhi 14. The Earth is Not a Cold, Dead Place - Explosions in the Sky 15. Keep it Like a Secret - Built to Spill 16. In Utero - Nirvana 17. Nebraska - Bruce Springsteen 18. Reconstruction Site - the Weakerthans 19. Magnolia Electric Company - Songs: Ohia! 20. Stories from the City... - PJ Harvey 21. Source Tags and Codes - Trail of Dead 22. Vaya/El Gran Orgo - At the Drive In 23. The Greatest - Cat Power 24. Return to Cookie Mountain - TV on the Radio 25. Takk - Sigur Ros
|
|
|
Post by corey on Sept 19, 2009 2:10:08 GMT -5
Well, I'll be up for awhile. I'll give this a shot.
|
|
|
Post by mandate of heaven on Sept 19, 2009 2:44:15 GMT -5
Songs is too hard, and changes too often. I can do bands and albums, though.
Bands
1. Elliott Smith 2. Converge 3. AFI 4. Sunny Day Real Estate 5. Pig Destroyer 6. Thursday 7. Bane 8. Himsa 9. Jets To Brazil 10. Darkest Hour 11. The Dillinger Escape Plan 12. Between The Buried and Me 13. Propagandhi 14. American Nightmare 15. Alkaline Trio 16. Jimmy Eat World 17. Jawbreaker 18. Trap Them 19. Broadway Calls 20. Brand New 21. Death Cab For Cutie 22. Integrity 23. Rage Against The Machine 24. The Smiths 25. Weezer
Albums
1. Either/Or - Elliott Smith 2. Jane Doe - Converge 3. The Art of Drowning - AFI 4. Diary - Sunny Day Real Estate 5. War All The Time - Thursday 6. Deliver Us - Darkest Hour 7. Calculating Infinity - The Dillinger Escape Plan 8. Perfecting Loneliness - Jets To Brazil 9. Terrifyer - Pig Destroyer 10. The Blue Album - Weezer 11. Courting Tragedy and Disaster - Himsa 12. Sing The Sorrow - AFI 13. Full Collapse - Thursday 14. Maybe I'll Catch Fire - Alkaline Trio 15. Background Music - American Nightmare 16. Transatlanticism - Death Cab For Cutie 17. Clarity - Jimmy Eat World 18. Supporting Caste - Propagandhi 19. In The Aeroplane Over The Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel 20. Black Sails In The Sunset - AFI 21. We Are The Romans - Botch 22. Undoing Ruin - Darkest Hour 23. Petitioning The Empty Sky - Converge 24. Funeral - The Arcade Fire 25. Deja Entendu - Brand New
|
|
|
Post by diestarsdie on Sept 19, 2009 2:47:20 GMT -5
CDs:
1. London Calling -The Clash 2. Black Sails in the Sunset - AFI 3. The Art of Drowning - AFI 4. The Clash - The Clash 5. Give 'Em Enough Rope - The Clash 6. The Process of Belief - Bad Religion 7. Stranger Than Fiction - Bad Religion 8. ...And Out Come the Wolves - Rancid 9. Sing the Sorrow - AFI 10. It's A Shame About Ray - The Lemonheads 11. Revolutions Per Minute - Rise Against 12. Rogue's March - American Steel 13. We Are the Only Friends We Have - Piebald 13. All Ears, All Eyes, All the Time - Piebald 14. Borders & Boundaries - Less Than Jake 15. Reinventing Axl Rose - Against Me! 16. Sing Sing Death House - the Distillers 17. Energy - Operation Ivy 18. Your Favorite Weapon - Brand New 19. Deja Entendu - Brand New 20. Midwestern Songs of the Americas - Dillinger Four 21. The Shape of Punk to Come - Refused 22. Appetite for Destruction - Guns n Roses 23. Destruction by Definition - Suicide Machines 24. Stay What You Are - Saves The Day 25. GO! - H2O
|
|
|
Post by dance of days on Sept 19, 2009 4:03:38 GMT -5
Bands: Fugazi Husker Du The Smiths One Last Wish Rites of Spring Joy Division Minor Threat Black Flag Dinosaur Jr Blonde Redhead Embrace Bad Brains AFI Descendents Void Sex Vid Tom Waits The Gits Interpol Cap’n Jazz No Age Sugar Q and Not U Trial La Quiete
Albums: Bad Brains – Bad Brains The Smiths – Meat Is Murder Husker Du – New Day Rising Fugazi – End Hits One Last Wish - 1986 Joy Division – Unknown Pleasures Cro-Mags – The Age of Quarrel My Bloody Valentine – Loveless Fugazi - Repeater Sugar – Copper Blue Minor Threat – Complete Discography Interpol – Turn On the Bright Lights The Gits – Frenching the Bully Black Flag – My War AFI – Sing the Sorrow Jawbreaker – Dear You Dear Nora – We’ll Have a Time Trial – Are These Our Lives? Blonde Redhead – Blonde Redhead Fugazi – In on the Kill Taker Minutemen – Double Nickels on the Dime AFI – The Art of Drowning The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground and Nico Descendents – Everything Sucks Ted Leo and the Pharmacists – Shake the Sheets
Songs: Sam Cooke – A Change is Gonna Come Fugazi – Blueprint Dinosaur Jr – Out There Cap’n Jazz – Oh Messy Life X – I Must Not Think Bad Thoughts One Last Wish – My Better Half American Football – Never Meant Husker Du – Chartered Trips Scratch Acid – Cannibal Television – Marquee Moon Sugar - Changes Blonde Redhead – Astro Boy Bad Brains – Big Take Over Get The Most – Apart From You Sonic Youth – I Dreamed I Dream Fugazi – Place Position The Smiths – Bigmouth Strikes Again Trial – One Step Away The Microphones - The Moon Beat Happening - Tiger Trap Urinals – Scholastic Aptitude Shudder to Think - Red House No Age – Teen Creeps Jawbreaker - Accident Prone Embrace – Dance of Days
|
|
|
Post by Joseph on Sept 19, 2009 5:00:17 GMT -5
I'm way too drunk for favorite albums and songs, btu I threw a quick top 25 bands list together. Only the top 5 are in order. The rest aren't. The list is a mix of all time, and more recent favorites. The final three are definitely bands I've been into recently. Anyway, here it goes:
1. Beatles 2. Elliott Smith 3. AFI 4. Rilo Kiley 5. Pink Floyd 6. Alkaline Trio 7. Radiohead 8. David Bowie 9. Misfits 10. Belle & Sebastian 11. Cure 12. Smiths 13. Margot & The Nuclear So & Sos 14. Jimmy Eat World 15. Tom Waits 16. Against Me! 17. Refused 18. Queen 19. Between The Buried And Me 20. Bright Eyes 21. Pixies 22. Devendra Banhart 23. Fleet Foxes 24. Bon Iver 25. Grizzly Bear
|
|
|
Post by rc on Sept 19, 2009 8:51:15 GMT -5
I hate these threads. They always make me realize how abysmally small my collection is and how much music I've forgotten about or haven't even listened to. I love these threads. Making lists is the best waste of extra time ever, and listening to everyone's favorites makes for a good passtime. I'll get back to this when I have my collection in front of me.
|
|
twin compass
Cheap Seats
phalanges! dancing phalanges!
Posts: 132
|
Post by twin compass on Sept 19, 2009 9:18:44 GMT -5
I listen to a lot more songs than I do bands.
Kevin Devine; "I Could Be With Anyone" Band of Horses; "The General Specific" Band of Horses; "No One's Gonna Love You" Band of Horses; "The Funeral" Band of Horses; "Is There A Ghost?" Lauren O'Connell; "The Same Things" Tegan & Sara; "Living Room" Tegan & Sara; "The Con" Tegan & Sara; "Don't Confess" Tegan & Sara; "Dark Come Soon" Tegan & Sara; "Wake Up Exhausted" Elliott Smith; "Needle in the Hay" Elliott Smith; "Angeles" Elliott Smith; "Twilight" Elliott Smith; "Between the Bars" She & Him; "Black Hole" She & Him; "Sweet Darlin'" The Beatles; "Across the Universe" The Church; "Under the Milky Way" Uh Huh Her; "Covered" Circa Survive; "The Difference Between Medicine and Poison is in the Dose" Circa Survive; "Living Together" Circa Survive; "Act Appalled" William Byrd; "Ave Verum Corpus" Tomas Luis de Victoria; "O Magnum Mysterium"
The last two are songs my choir sang in 12th grade. I couldn't resist.
|
|
Fisto
Cheap Seats
Leather bear
Posts: 161
|
Post by Fisto on Sept 19, 2009 11:24:25 GMT -5
Bands:
1. Fugazi 2. Les Savy Fav 3. The Dismemberment Plan 4. At The Drive-In 5. The Weakerthans 6. Hot Water Music 7. Q And Not U 8. Brainiac 9. Modest Mouse 10. Ted Leo/Pharmacists
Albums:
1. The Dismemberment Plan - Emergency & I 2. Q And Not U - No Kill No Beep Beep 3. The Detachment Kit - They Raging Quiet Army 4. The Weakerthans - Left & Leaving 5. Modest Mouse - This Is A Long Drive For Someone With Nothing To Think About 6. Wu-Tang Clan - Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) 7. At The Drive-In - Vaya 8. Refused - The Shape of Punk To Come 9. Les Savy Fav - Rome (Written Upside Down) 10. The Weakerthans - Reconstruction Site 11. Fugazi - Red Medicine 12. The Get Up Kids - Something To Write Home About 13. Nation of Ulysses - 13 Point Program To Destroy America 14. Brainiac - Hissing Prigs In Static Couture 15. Drive Like Jehu - s/t 16. Drive Like Jehu - Yank Crime 17. Godspeed You Black Emperor - f#a#(infinity) 18. Frodus - And We Washed Our Weapons In The Sea 19. Fugazi - In On The Kill Taker 20. Les Savy Fav - Go Forth 21. At The Drive-In - In/Casino/Out 22. Rancid - And Out Come The Wolves 23. The Dismemberment Plan - Change 24. ...Trail Of Dead - Madonna 25. Clikatat Ikatowi - River Of Souls
Songs:
1. Fugazi - Forensic Scene 2. The Dismemberment Plan - The Face of the Earth 3. Avail - August 4. Face To Face - Disconnected 5. The Detachment Kit - The Euphio Question 6. Phoenix - Too Young 7. Les Savy Fav - Asleepers Union 8. At The Drive-In - Metronome Arthritis 9. The Weakerthans - Left & Leaving 10. The Dismemberment Plan - The City 11. Ted Leo/Pharmacists - Me and Mia 12. Hot Water Music - "God Deciding" 13. Les Savy Fav - Reformat 14. Shudder To Think - Red House 15. Samiam - She Found You 16. Domakesaythink - Soul and Onwards 17. The Weakerthans - Benediction 18. Ted Leo/Pharmacists - Hearts Of Oak 19. Rancid - Ruby Soho 20. At The Drive-In - Napoleon Solo 21. Fugazi - Public Witness Program 22. The Roots ft Erykah Badu- You Got Me 23. Bjork - Hyperballad 24. Hot Water Music - Trusty Chords 25. Four Hundred Years - Transmit Failure *26. Sway - This Is My Demo.
|
|
|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on Sept 19, 2009 11:35:17 GMT -5
Bands:
1. Sleater-Kinney 2. Iron Maiden 3. Bad Religion 4. The Clash 5. Green Day 6. Dillinger Four 7. Against Me! 8. Alkaline Trio 9. Mastodon 10. Converge 11. AFI 12. Pig Destroyer 13. Hot Water Music 14. Jawbreaker 15. Lemuria 16. NoMeansNo 17. Propagandhi 18. Dead Kennedys 19. Beastie Boys 20. Fugazi 21. Husker Du 22. Johnny Cash 23. Pantera 24. The Pixies 25. Bruce Springsteen
I'll need more time to think of the albums and songs lists.
|
|
kelly2
Foreshink
ktmf
Posts: 313
|
Post by kelly2 on Sept 19, 2009 13:24:55 GMT -5
I loved these threads on the OMB, but I always just lurked though. I never posted because I was always intimidated by you people in the music forum. I feel more comfortable in general on this board, so I think I'll participate this time. I'm going to think on it for a bit and post a little later.
|
|
|
Post by Terp Torp on Sept 19, 2009 16:23:01 GMT -5
Songs: 1. Queen and David Bowie - Under Pressure 2. The Who - Baba O'Riley 3. Fugazi - Suggestion 4. The Stooges - Raw Power 5. Pulp - I Spy 6. Hot Water Music - Turnstile 7. The Ergs - Pray For Rain 8. Faith No More - A Small Victory 9. Nomeansno - The River 10. Jawbreaker - Sluttering (May 4th) 11. Shellac - Prayer to God 12. Minutemen - Please Don't Be Gentle With Me 13. Mountain Goats - No Children 14. Bruce Springsteen - Born To Run 15. Bob Dylan - Don't Think Twice, It's Alright 16. John Cale's version of Hallelujah by Leonard Cohen 17. Black Flag - Depression 18. The Beatles - And Your Bird Can Sing 19. The Clash - Straight To Hell 20. Alkaline Trio - Message From Kathlene 21. The Ramones - You Should Never Have Opened That Door 22. Bad Religion - Sorrow 23. At the Drive-In - Rascuache 24. The Allman Brothers Band - Whipping Post 25. Iron Maiden - Revelations
|
|
|
Post by diestarsdie on Sept 19, 2009 19:15:47 GMT -5
Ugh, I already want to change more than half of my list. Too hard!
|
|
|
Post by rc on Sept 19, 2009 20:14:53 GMT -5
You need to check out Cinemechanica. They're a small band out of Georgia, but you'll fall in love. I totally forgot about these guys. One of the few bands to myspace me that I ever liked.
|
|
|
Post by corey on Sept 19, 2009 21:34:23 GMT -5
This is harder than I thought.
|
|
Cary
Cheap Seats
Posts: 142
|
Post by Cary on Sept 20, 2009 0:51:57 GMT -5
Bands/Musicians: 1. Bob Dylan 2. The Weakerthans 3. Townes Van Zandt 4. The Mountain Goats 5. Josh Ritter 6. Paul Simon 7. The Modern Lovers 8. Jacob Borshard 9. Woody Guthrie 10. Johnny Cash 11. Leonard Cohen 12. Bruce Springsteen 13. Jonathan Richman/Jonathan Richman & The Modern Lovers 14. Milky Wimpshake 15. Pete Seeger 16. Mississippi John Hurt 17. Eef Barzelay 18. So Cow 19. Tullycraft 20. Black Flag 21. Elvis Costello 22. The Magnetic Fields 23. Beat Happening 24. Descendents 25. Christine Fellows
Albums: 1. The Weakerthans – Reconstruction Site 2. Paul Simon - Graceland 3. Bob Dylan – Bob Dylan 4. Josh Ritter – The Animal Years 5. Bob Dylan – The Freewheelin’ 6. The Mountain Goats – The Sunset Tree 7. Townes Van Zandt – Townes Van Zandt 8. The Modern Lovers – The Modern Lovers 9. The Weakerthans – Left and Leaving 10. Johnny Cash – Unearthed 11. Jacob Borshard – The Last Brontosaurus 12. The Mountain Goats – Ghana 13. Woody Guthrie – The Asch Recordings 14. Milky Wimpshake – Lovers Not Fighters 15. Josh Ritter – Hello Starling 16. Bob Dylan – The Bootleg Series Vol. 1 17. Eef Barzelay – Bitter Honey 18. Leonard Cohen – New Skin For The Old Ceremony 19. Bruce Springsteen – Greetings from Asbury Park, N.J. 20. Beat Happening – Beat Happening 21. Elvis Costello – My Aim Is True 22. Descendents – Milo Goes to College 23. Jonathan Richman – I, Jonathan 24. Christine Fellows – Paper Anniversary 25. Neil Young – Harvest
Songs: 1. Paul Simon – “Graceland” 2. The Weakerthans – “Left and Leaving” 3. Townes Van Zandt – “To Live Is To Fly” 4. Josh Ritter – “Good Man” 5. Leonard Cohen – “Chelsea Hotel #2” 6. Pete Seeger – “Guantanamera” 7. The Weakerthans – “Reconstruction Site” 8. Josh Ritter – “Snow Is Gone” 9. Townes Van Zandt – “Greensboro Woman” 10. Johnny Cash – “Father and Son” 11. The Mountain Goats – “Alpha Omega” 12. Bob Dylan – “Let Me Die In My Footsteps” 13. Townes Van Zandt – “Columbine” 14. The Modern Lovers – “Ride On Down The Highway” 15. Smog – “I Feel Like the Mother of the World” 16. The Pogues – “If I Should Fall From Grace With God” 17. The Mountain Goats – “You’re In Maya” 18. Bruce Springsteen – “Atlantic City” 19. Paul Simon – “Mother and Child Reunion” 20. Bruce Springsteen – “Does This Bus Stop at 82nd Street?” 21. Woody Guthrie – “ I Ain’t Got No Home” 22. The Extra Glenns – “Going to Marrakesh” 23. So Cow – “Bat Toes” 24. The Weakerthans – “(Manifest)” 25. Nana Grizol – “Tambourine-N-Thyme”
|
|
|
Post by notnewcomer on Sept 20, 2009 1:26:04 GMT -5
I think I might have to pull an "Under Construction" attempt, as well.
Top 25 Artists --------------------- 1. Nine Inch Nails 2. Dillinger Four 3. Mischief Brew 4. Propagandhi 5. Pig Destroyer 6. Poison Idea 7. Boris 8. Okkervil River 9. AFI 10. Converge 11. Tool 12. The Dead Milkmen 13. Gnarls Barkley 14. Dead Kennedys 15. David Bowie 16. Trap Them 17. Built to Spill 18. The Arcade Fire 19. Melvins 20. The Replacements 21. The United Sons of Toil 22. Korpiklaani 23. Queens of the Stone Age 24. Type O Negative 25. Yeah Yeah Yeahs
|
|
Fisto
Cheap Seats
Leather bear
Posts: 161
|
Post by Fisto on Sept 20, 2009 9:53:39 GMT -5
You need to check out Cinemechanica. They're a small band out of Georgia, but you'll fall in love. Already in love, man. I think it was you (maybe Adam P?) who wastalking about them a while back. And then I had the good fortune of stumbling upon a copy of The Martial Arts in a record store here in Melbourne. Really fucking awesome. And through Cinemechanica, I discovered We Versus The Shark. Although I fear that they may be one of those bands who never really fulfill their potential to do something really amazing.
|
|
|
Post by Casey on Sept 20, 2009 10:52:27 GMT -5
All of mine are in no particular order
Band/Artists 1. AFI 2. Tegan and Sara 3. The Gits 4. Black Flag 5. Elliott Smith 6. Murder By Death 7. Tom Petty (+ Heartbreakers) 8. Against Me! 9. Have Heart 10. Ted Leo and the Pharmacists 11. Janis Joplin 12. Nine Inch Nails 13. Queen 14. Elvis Costello 15. Neutral Milk Hotel 16. Rites of Spring 17. One Last Wish 18. World/Inferno Friendship Society 19. KISS 20. Refused
Albums Tegan and Sara - So Jealous The Gits - Frenching The Bully AFI - The Art Of Drowning Tom Petty - Full Moon Fever Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea Queen - The Game Rites of Spring - End On End Tegan and Sara - If It Was You Ted Leo and the Pharmacists - Tyranny Of Distance Ted Leo and the Pharmacists - Hearts of Oak Murder By Death - Who Will Survive and What Will Be Left Of Them? KISS - Destroyer Elliott Smith - XO Black Flag - 82 Demo Against Me! - Reinventing Axl Rose AFI - Sing The Sorrow Janis Joplin - Pearl Elvis Costello - My Aim Is True Refused - The Shape Of Punk To Come Murder By Death - In Bocca Al Lupo Elliott Smith - Figure 8 Have Heart - The Things We Carry Broadway Calls - s/t The Gits - Seafish Louisville
Songs 1. Tegan and Sara - Don't Confess 2. Neutral Milk Hotel - Oh, Comely 3. The Gits - Seaweed 4. The Gits - Whirlwind 5. Black Flag - I Can't Decide 6. Ted Leo - The Crane Takes Flight 7. AFI - Synesthesia 8. Elvis Costello - Alison 9. Elliott Smith - Pitseleh 10. Murder By Death - The Devil In Mexico 12. Queen - 39 13. Janis Joplin - Mercedes Benz 14. The Beatles - Paperback Writer 15. The Beatles - Nowhere Man 16. Tegan and Sara - When I Get Up 17. KISS - God Of Thunder 18. Rites of Spring - Hain's Point 19. Ryan Adams - Call Me On Your Way Back Home 20. Murder By Death - Shiola 21. Murder By Death - Desert's On Fire 22. The Format - Snails 23. AFI - Exsanguination 24. Have Heart - Watch Me Sink 25. Spice Girls - Say You'll Be There (really)
|
|
|
Post by mattw on Sept 20, 2009 11:46:47 GMT -5
These are as close to ordered as I could manage - and this took me about 3 hours. DAMN YOU TJ!
Bands: A Silver Mt Zion Godspeed You Black Emperor Fugazi Broken Social Scene Sonic Youth Dinosaur Jr Joy Division Beirut 65daysofstatic Explosions in the Sky The Decemberists Cursive Animal Collective Built to Spill Tortoise Sleater-Kinney Electrelane Mountain Goats Bob Dylan Carla Bozulich/Evangelista
Albums 1. Godspeed You Black Emperor! - F#A#oo (both versions?) 2. Bob Dylan - The Freewheelin' 3. Fugazi - End Hits 4. Refused - The Shape of Punk to Come 5. A Silver Mt Zion - Horses in the Sky 6. A Silver Mt Zion - Born Into Trouble as the Sparks Fly Upwards 7. Tortoise - Millions Now Living Will Never Die 8. Jurassic 5 - Jurassic 5 9. Cursive - The Ugly Organ 10. Two Gallants - What the Toll Tells 11. Dinosaur Jr - Bug 12. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation 13. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless 14. Fugazi - In On The Killtaker 15. The Decemberists - Her Majesty 16. Bright Eyes - Fevers and Mirrors 17. Johnny Cash - At Folsom Prison 18. David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust 19. Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It In People 20. Bruce Springsteen - Nebraska 21. TV On The Radio - Return to Cookie Moutain 22. Joy Division - Closer 23. Explosions in the Sky - Those Who Tell The Truth Shall Die... 24. Vic Chesnutt - North Star Deserter 25. Built to Spill - Perfect From Now On
Songs: 1. Sleater-Kinney - What's Mine Is Yours 2. Sunset Rubdown - Paper Lace 3. Vic Chesnutt - Debriefing 4. Two Gallants - Crow Jane 5. Feist - Let it Die 6. Fugazi - Closed Captioned 7. Regina Spektor - Samson (from Songs, not from Begin to Hope) 8. The Weakerthans - One Great City 9. Xiu Xiu - I Luv The Valley Oh! 10. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Antennas To Heaven 11. Talking Heads - Life During Wartime 12. Sigur Ros - Viðrar Vel Til Loftárasa 13. Bob Dylan - Hurricane 14. Bruce Springsteen - Atlantic City 15. Beirut - Elephant Gun 16. A Silver Mt Zion - Ring Them Bells (Freedom Has Come and Gone) 17. Cursive - Staying Alive 18. Dntel - (This is) The Dream of Evan and Chan 19. Aphex Twin - Heliosphan 20. 65daysofstatic - Radio Protector 21. Joy Division - The Eternal 22. Fugazi - Appregiator 23. Refused - Liberation Frequency 24. Rilo Kiley - The Good That Won't Come Out 25. Broken Social Scene - Lover's Spit (the version on Bee Hives with Feist singing)
That's was effin hard.
|
|
|
Post by mattw on Sept 20, 2009 12:06:49 GMT -5
It's odd, I adore Nebraska, but actually can't listen to a lot of/most other Bruce stuff. Ah well, one day it might click. If you're interested in Vic Chesnutt get the album released on CST a couple of year back (North Star Deserter), with ASMZ and Guy Picciotto - I think it's easily his best, and I'm kinda hoping the one out early next month (correction, tomorrow) with the same line up will be just as solid. I've only got/heard Butch by GF, which is a great record, I've never heard Ethyl Meatplow though. New record by her out in a couple of weeks too .
|
|
|
Post by tawny on Sept 20, 2009 12:48:46 GMT -5
I am going to do this now, but it probably won't be solidified (as best it can be, anyway) until about next week. I'm glad I have a last.fm account, it makes these easier.
BANDS: 1. Jawbreaker 2. Bomb the Music Industry! 3. the Ergs! 4. Hop Along, Queen Ansleis 5. Bruce Springsteen 6. Regina Spektor 7. P.S. Eliot 8. Alkaline Trio 9. the Hold Steady 10. Against Me! 11. Paul Baribeau 12. the Lawrence Arms 13. Lucero 14. Lemuria 15. the Gaslight Anthem 16. the Weakerthans 17. Say Anything 18. Descendents 19. Ted Leo and the Pharmacists 20. the Dopamines 21. Bright Eyes 22. Cursive 23. Tegan and Sara 24. Laura Stevenson and the Cans 25. Fake Problems
ALBUMS: 1. Hop Along, Queen Ansleis - Freshman Year 2. Bomb the Music Industry! - Get Warmer 3. Jawbreaker - Dear You 4. Laura Stevenson and the Cans - A Record 5. the Ergs! - Dorkrockcorkrod 6. Jawbreaker - 24 Hour Revenge Therapy 7. the Gaslight Anthem - Senor and the Queen 8. P.S. Eliot - Introverted Romance in Our Troubled Minds 9. Liz Phair - Exile in Guyville 10. Brand New - Deja Entendu 11. Cursive - the Ugly Organ 12. the Hold Steady - Separation Sunday 13. Bruce Springsteen - Greetings from Asbury Park, NJ 14. the Gaslight Anthem - Sink or Swim 15. Say Anything - ...Is a Real Boy 16. Against Me! - Reinventing Axl Rose 17. the Hold Steady - Boys and Girls in America 18. the Dopamines - the Dopamines 19. Bomb the Music Industry! - Goodbye Cool World 20. Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot 21. the World/Inferno Friendship Society - Red-Eyed Soul 22. the Weakerthans - Reconstruction Site 23. Fake Problems - How Far Our Bodies Go 24. the Lawrence Arms - Apathy and Exhaustion 25. Bright Eyes - Fevers & Mirrors
SONGS: 1. Hop Along, Queen Ansleis - Bruno is Orange 2. Bomb the Music Industry! - Syke! Life is AWESOME! 3. Regina Spektor - Samson 4. Laura Stevenson and the Cans - Beets Untitled 5. Jawbreaker - First Step 6. the Gaslight Anthem - Blue Jeans & White T-Shirts 7. Mischief Brew - Roll Me Through the Gates of Hell 8. Wilco - I Am Trying to Break Your Heart 9. Against Me! - We Laugh at Danger (and Break All the Rules) 10. Frank Turner - Substitute 11. Paul Baribeau - Better Than Anything Ever 12. the Weakerthans - One Great City! 13. the Hold Steady - Chicago Seemed Tired Last Night 14. Bruce Springsteen - Darkness on the Edge of Town 15. the Mountain Goats - There Will Be No Divorce 16. Lucero - Nights Like These 17. Liz Phair - Fuck and Run 18. the Weakerthans - Aside 19. the Lawrence Arms - I'll Take What's in the Box, Monty 20. the Gaslight Anthem - Senor and the Queen 21. the Replacements - Valentine 22. Bomb the Music Industry! - 25! 23. Ted Leo and the Pharmacists - Timorous Me 24. the Smiths - Is It Really So Strange? 25. Andrew Jackson Jihad - Brave as a Noun
|
|
|
Post by diestarsdie on Sept 20, 2009 13:57:21 GMT -5
Deja Entendu good enough to take two top album spots, eh? Haha.
|
|
|
Post by mattw on Sept 20, 2009 13:59:54 GMT -5
And The Ugly Organ!
|
|
|
Post by mechabunny on Sept 20, 2009 16:01:21 GMT -5
SONGS:
T.Rex- "Pavilions of Sun" The Kinks- "Waterloo Sunset" of Montreal- "We Were Born the Mutants Again with Leafling" Syd Barrett- "Dark Globe" Defiance, Ohio- "Anxious and Worrying" The Beach Boys- "Wouldn't It Be Nice" Cap'n Jazz- "Oh Messy Life" Roxy Music- "Virginia Plain" The Shins- "New Slang" Saetia- "The Burden of Reflecting" Rites of Spring- "Patience" American Nightmare- "Hearts" Bright Eyes- "June On the West Coast" The Smashing Pumpkins- "Mayonaise" Prince- "Purple Rain" Bane- "Place in the Sun" Alkaline Trio- "Maybe I'll Catch Fire" The Weakerthans- "One Great City!" Murder By Death- "The Devil Drives" Nick Drake- "Place to Be" Andrew Jackson Jihad- "Little Prince" The Incredible String Band- "A Very Cellular Song" Junior Senior- "Move Your Feet" Okkervil River- "Okkervil River Song" XTC- "Mayor of Simpleton"
BANDS:
David Bowie of Montreal The Kinks The Beatles Neutral Milk Hotel AFI American Nightmare Joy Division The Shins Tegan and Sara The Smiths Bright Eyes The Smashing Pumpkins Prince Rites of Spring Embrace The Velvet Underground Murder By Death Interpol Tom Waits Fugazi Brian Eno Nick Drake Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Okkervil River
ALBUMS:
David Bowie- The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders David Bowie- Aladdin Sane of Montreal- Satanic Panic in the Attic of Montreal- Skeletal Lamping of Montreal- Coquelicot Asleep In The Poppies: A Variety Of Whimsical Verse Neutral Milk Hotel- In the Aeroplane Over the Sea Nick Drake- Pink Moon Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band- Trout Mask Replica The Beatles- Rubber Soul Murder By Death- In Bocca Al Lupo The Shins- Chutes Too Narrow American Nightmare- Background Music Thursday- War All the Time Sunny Day Real Estate- Diary Rites of Spring- End on End Laura Marling- Alas, I Cannot Swim Tegan and Sara- The Con Prince- Purple Rain Defiance, Ohio- The Fear, The Fear, The Fear Okkervil River- Black Sheep Boy Bright Eyes- Fevers & Mirrors Grateful Dead- American Beauty The Velvet Underground- The Velvet Underground & Nico Refused- The Shape of Punk to Come Interpol- Turn on the Bright Lights
Of course, this is all subject to change but it's somewhere around correct.
|
|
|
Post by tawny on Sept 20, 2009 17:18:30 GMT -5
FUCK. I was trying to move stuff around and I guess they got doubled. Fixing now. Damnit.
|
|
|
Post by Juhani on Sept 21, 2009 14:21:49 GMT -5
There's no way I could list my all time favorite bands or songs. Albums were hard to list, too, but I gave it a try. My taste has changed and expanded pretty rapidly since I started to listen to music seriously, so it's kind of hard to distinguish current favorites from all time favorites. The criteria ended up being that the albums have had to influence me in some way and I still listen to them actively. I only included one album per band and they're not in exact order.
Radiohead - OK Computer My Bloody Valentine - Loveless Tom Waits - Rain Dogs David Bowie - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars Nick Drake - Bryter Layter Sigur Rós - Takk... Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea Pixies - Doolittle Fugazi - Repeater Neil Young - Harvest The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground & Nico Pink Floyd - The Piper at the Gates of Dawn Arcade Fire - Funeral Explosions in the Sky - The Earth Is Not a Cold Dead Place Van Morrison - Astral Weeks Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band - Trout Mask Replica Elliott Smith - XO Refused - The Shape of Punk to Come The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow The Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin Sunny Day Real Estate - Diary The Replacements - Let It Be Television - Marquee Moon Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited Okkervil River - The Stage Names
|
|
|
Post by rarara on Sept 21, 2009 17:27:45 GMT -5
The criteria ended up being that the albums have had to influence me in some way and I still listen to them actively. This is the criteria I've been using. I've been chiseling away at a list offline. Albums is the easiest one to fill out so far. A lot of my favorite songs aren't even on my favorite albums or by my favorite bands. Weird.
|
|
|
Post by Cannonball André on Sept 22, 2009 6:58:40 GMT -5
Bands is probably the only one I can do, and I won't try to order these in the slightest, except for the first few.
Smashing Pumpkins Saves The Day Alkaline Trio American Nightmare Bane Good Riddance Mogwai Sigur Ros Godspeed You! Black Emperor The Pixies 7 Seconds Descendents Appleseed Cast Jawbreaker Mineral At The Drive-In Bad Religion Embrace Arcade Fire Final Fantasy Elliott Smith Dillinger 4 Hot Water Music H2O Gorilla Biscuits
|
|