|
Post by MyFriendCorey on Aug 28, 2015 12:11:02 GMT -5
New Defeater record also dropped today but I haven't listened to it yet. I also picked up the new Maruta album and it's killer. Awesome grindcore/deathgrind band on Relapse Records. Been getting way too much new music lately.
|
|
|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on Aug 28, 2015 19:25:38 GMT -5
New Maiden leaked, FYI
|
|
|
Post by avon on Aug 31, 2015 13:29:59 GMT -5
New Motorhead sounds like new Motorhead. They're probably the only band that can keep putting out the same record over and over and I still don't get tired of it. Hell of an album for a band fronted by a nearly 70-year-old dude.
|
|
|
Post by dave on Sept 8, 2015 18:07:24 GMT -5
^just listened to that yesterday and tbh, those were basically my thoughts. really solid album, but nothing really new about it. currently checking out two new albums from Australia. Royal Headache - High and Dune Rat's - S/T (which technically came out last year, but just got re-released in the US). the Royal Headache album is pretty damn awesome. oh, right, i posted about them earlier: currently listening to Royal Headache... they almost kind of remind me of a mix between Guided By Voices in the vocals and Replacements and some other more punk-ish bands for the instrumentals. and apparently they broke up... but they're still tracking the second LP and may tour when it gets released. Apparently they're NOT broken up now and the album finally came out. same thing kinda applies here, very good album. Dune Rats are a bit more garage rock, but definitely enjoyed that album a lot. Funny Guy is a great song.
|
|
|
Post by MyFriendCorey on Sept 9, 2015 16:08:24 GMT -5
Loving the new Wonder Years album.
|
|
|
Post by dave on Sept 22, 2015 12:47:30 GMT -5
last week had new Front Bottoms, Meat Wave and Mac Miller, the releases continue to drop and this year is getting so much better.
Front Bottoms LP is fantastic. I still think I like Talon of the Hawk more, but that's not a slight at Back On Top at all. i think i dig the second half of the album most with that run of Historic Cemetery, The Plan (Fuck Jobs), Ginger and 2YL.
Didn't hear the new Meat Wave until today because Spotify didn't have it listed in new releases. LOVE the album artwork with the reference to Dark Side of the Moon. got through one listen so far and I'm really into it, super noisy, but insanely catchy.
I wasn't immediately drawn into the new Mac Miller, so I'll have to give it another couple listens. 100 Grandkids is a dope song though.
|
|
|
Post by dave on Sept 22, 2015 19:11:23 GMT -5
i've been listening to this new Meat Wave album like all day. i really don't even know what to say about it without this becoming like a 5 paragraph thing, but this is definitely one of the best punk albums of the year and a really solid sophomore effort. the whole thing sounds messy and is super dense, but there's this energy that just propels the songs forward and listening close, you can tell everything is in its right place and working perfectly together.
the drummer deserves a shoutout, he doesn't relent on any of the tracks and his drumming is tight through the whole thing, but really, their entire sound is just a sonic assault and they all contribute a ton (the bassline in the background of Vacation is AWSEOME). It's super hard to hear the lyrics at some points, but i'm digging what i have been able to make out so far. might be a dark horse for my album of the year, need to get my hands on a physical copy and go over the lyrics.
also, getting stoked on the new Night Birds song on the Fat Wreck comp. that album (next month, i think?) should also be a ripper.
|
|
|
Post by dave on Sept 26, 2015 10:26:14 GMT -5
Big Grams (Big Boi and Phantogram) dropped their EP yesterday, pretty damn cool. really enjoyed the RTJ feature, but Big Boi kills it on every track.
also gave the new Kurt Vile a listen. I like the addition of the banjo to his repertoire a lot, gives a nice addition to some of the songs. Pretty Pimpin is a damn good album opener, sets the stage for the vibe of the album really nicely. really nice laidback album.
|
|
|
Post by MyFriendCorey on Sept 26, 2015 14:04:11 GMT -5
There's been too much to keep up with since August. Still need to hear the new Black Breath, Iron Maiden, Lucero, Windhand and a few other albums. Right now I'm stuck on The Ongoing Concept's new record. They were one of the openers at the Norma Jean show and they put on a hell of a performance, so I bought their record and have been obsessed with it these past few days. I'm not sure what to call their music because they blend a lot of styles but they're basically noisy hardcore and are ridiculously catchy to boot. They also built all of their instruments from scratch for this album, which is awesome. www.youtube.com/watch?v=afK4TBuomwI
|
|
|
Post by logan on Sept 26, 2015 19:34:34 GMT -5
I really like that
|
|
|
Post by Pillars of Aaron on Oct 3, 2015 0:50:46 GMT -5
New CHVRCHES is great!
|
|
|
Post by dave on Oct 7, 2015 19:17:06 GMT -5
new Loma Prieta album is p good. i might be alone, but Never Remember sounds like a heavier Thursday track to me and i'm definitely into that.
also gave the new Night Birds a listen today, definitely a ripper of an album. I think Born To Die In Suburbia is a better album overall, but this is definitely gonna get some replay out of me.
|
|
|
Post by MyFriendCorey on Oct 12, 2015 9:44:50 GMT -5
Soilwork's new record is really, really good and now I'm wondering why I wrote this band off years ago. Either they really stepped up their game on their last couple of albums or I was being stupid when I was younger. They're also coming to the Ottobar with Soulfly in another couple of weeks. I have no idea how that show isn't sold out yet.
|
|
|
Post by hiddenwheel on Nov 6, 2015 16:03:27 GMT -5
That new Grimes sounds fucking awesome so far, I'm like halfway thru it (on "Kill V. Maim" rn) and p much every track has had me like "fuck yeah". It sounds and feels much more like open and I guess extroverted than her earlier albums, not nearly as synth-based either, which is cool. Sick.
|
|
|
Post by Pillars of Aaron on Nov 9, 2015 3:18:38 GMT -5
Been slowly playing catch up on new releases. New Beach Slang is great! Wasn't expecting to like it as much as I do. Loved Leon Bridges' album. Got REFUSED's new album real cheap, so I'll give another try. I gave Screaming Females' newest a listen awhile ago and I was really into it. The Grimes record is cool as well.
|
|
|
Post by MyFriendCorey on Nov 10, 2015 18:18:16 GMT -5
Need to spend some more time with the Beach Slang record because I loved their EP. Same with the new Lucero, Coheed and Seaway albums. I've also been meaning to buy the new Wildlights record since I've listened to it on Apple Music a bunch of times already.
|
|
|
Post by dave on Nov 27, 2015 17:49:34 GMT -5
new Parquet Courts EP today!! Band has been so solid, can't wait to listen.
Edit: well that was unexpected. They really went hard on the experimental on this and basically have no vocals except for the first track. Kinda cool, but I don't see a lot of replay in it .
|
|
|
Post by Ryan on Nov 30, 2015 22:02:50 GMT -5
new Parquet Courts EP today!! Band has been so solid, can't wait to listen. Edit: well that was unexpected. They really went hard on the experimental on this and basically have no vocals except for the first track. Kinda cool, but I don't see a lot of replay in it . yeah....that EP is definitely a thing but I don't know what. super super weird.
|
|
|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on Dec 7, 2015 22:16:05 GMT -5
Pretty sure this is my final list, but I'm still waiting to hear the new Baroness.
1. Sleater-Kinney- No Cities To Love 2. Screaming Females- Rose Mountain 3. Waxahatchee- Ivy Tripp 4. Hop Along- Painted Shut 5. Ghost- Meliora 6. Iron Maiden- The Book of Souls 7. Chvrches- Every Open Eye 8. Grimes- Art Angels 9. Speedy Ortiz- Foil Deer 10. Clutch- Psychic Warfare
|
|
|
Post by MyFriendCorey on Dec 7, 2015 22:29:10 GMT -5
1. The Wonder Years - No Closer To Heaven 2. The Onoging Concept - Handmade 3. Parkway Drive - Ire 4. Defeater - Abandoned 5. Frank Turner - Positive Songs For Negative People 6. Ritual - self/titled 7. mewithoutYou - Pale Horses 8. Torche - Restarter 9. Kylesa - Exhausting Fire 10. Coliseum - Anxiety's Kiss
I'll probably change my mind after a week.
|
|
|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on Dec 7, 2015 22:32:31 GMT -5
I think it's interesting that a few years ago our lists would have been practically identical and now we don't have a single album in common, haha.
|
|
|
Post by MyFriendCorey on Dec 7, 2015 23:52:37 GMT -5
Haha, well Ghost and Sleater-Kinney would have been on my list if I made it 20 instead of 10. I also liked that Chvrches record but forgot to buy it months ago.
|
|
|
Post by dave on Dec 8, 2015 4:22:00 GMT -5
Maaaan, I don't know if I can do an order, but top 20 in no particular order.
Ceremony - The L-Shaped Man Meat Wave - Delusion Moon Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly Modest Mouse - Strangers to Ourselves Action Bronson - Mr. Wonderful Title Fight - Hyperview Desaparecidos - Payola Doomtree - All Hands Kurt Vile - b'lieve i'm going down Ghost - Meliora A$AP Rocky - At.Long.Last.A$AP. Night Birds - Mutiny at Muscle Beach Earl Sweatshirt - I Don't Like Shit, I Don't Go Outside Sorority Noise - Joy, Departed Death Grips - The Powers That B Pet Symmetry - Pets Hounds The Weeknd - Beauty Behind the Madness Torche - Restarter The Front Bottoms - Back On Top Blacklisted - When People Grow, People Go
I could probably make an even longer list, I enjoyed a lot of albums from this year and wish I could have spent more time with some. Definitely one of the more memorable years for me in a while, not a lot of stuff was disappointing. I think City and Colour was probably my biggest disappointment. I still need to catch up on a few albums, so this could change? But I could be different tomorrow anyways.
If only Brand New could have actually put something out... Next year.
|
|
|
Post by hiddenwheel on Dec 8, 2015 14:03:53 GMT -5
Bleh my post vanished. Some things from this year that I dug:
L.O.T.I.O.N. Dawn of Humans Perspex Flesh
Besides Grimes that's all I can think of.
|
|
|
Post by Ryan on Dec 8, 2015 23:29:15 GMT -5
Ah fuck, here goes
1. The Districts - A Flourish and a Spoil 2. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 3. Sleater-Kinney - No Cities to Love 4. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit 5. Desaparecidos - Payola 6. Dan Deacon - Gliss Riffer 7. Jamie xx - In Colour 8. Jeff Rosenstock - We Cool? 9. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Multi-Love 10. Title Fight - Hyperview
Districts and FJM got the majority of the play. Desaparecidos would have been up higher if the song "Anonymous" wasn't on the album. The only bands I haven't seen on it this year are Unknown Mortal Orchestra and Title Fight. Honorable mentions to the new TWIABP, Speedy Ortiz, Beach House, Quarterbacks and Titus Andronicus.
|
|
|
Post by dave on Dec 10, 2015 1:44:53 GMT -5
Damn, I forgot about that Jamie xx album. And I just remembered Major Lazer - Peace Is The Mission. I really wish I had made an ongoing list of stuff I listened to haha.
Did anyone else do the Spotify Year in Music thing? It had my most listened to albums as Hyperview, Delusion Moon, Payola, Strangers to Ourselves and B&C's album from last year. I think L-Shaped Man should have been 5th, but I listened to the singles a ton. It also gave me a neat little playlist of stuff from 2015 I might have missed and the top 100 tracks I listened to this year.
|
|
|
Post by Ryan on Dec 10, 2015 23:16:27 GMT -5
Damn, I forgot about that Jamie xx album. And I just remembered Major Lazer - Peace Is The Mission. I really wish I had made an ongoing list of stuff I listened to haha. Did anyone else do the Spotify Year in Music thing? It had my most listened to albums as Hyperview, Delusion Moon, Payola, Strangers to Ourselves and B&C's album from last year. I think L-Shaped Man should have been 5th, but I listened to the singles a ton. It also gave me a neat little playlist of stuff from 2015 I might have missed and the top 100 tracks I listened to this year. Yeah, my top 5 were The Districts, Father John, Sylvan Esso, Light Up Gold and Cobra Juicy by Black Moth Super Rainbow. Only two albums from 2015 on that list.
|
|
|
Post by MyFriendCorey on Dec 11, 2015 0:55:30 GMT -5
I wish I used Spotify because that would have been really helpful in making my list, haha. Last.fm revamped their site and stopped scrobbling all of my plays around August so I've been lost.
|
|
|
Post by Kristin Sane on Dec 14, 2015 21:48:39 GMT -5
I haven't created my 2015 mix yet but here's my list:
mewithoutYou - Pale Horses Hamilton Original Broadway Cast Recording The All Brights - ... Are Wild for the Night Jim Adkins - I Will Go Lucero - All a Man Should Do Craig Finn - Faith in the Future Laura Stevenson - Cocksure The Front Bottoms - Back on Top Titus Andronicus - The Most Lamentable Tragedy Sleater-Kinney - No Cities to Love
I also liked songs off of these:
Antarctigo Vespucci - Leavin' La Vida Loca Death Cab for Cutie - Kintsugi The Decemberists - What a Terrible World, What a Beautiful World Waxahatchee - Ivy Tripp Mountain Goats - Beat the Champ
|
|
|
Post by Ryan on Dec 14, 2015 22:30:58 GMT -5
I haven't created my 2015 mix yet but here's my list: mewithoutYou - Pale Horses Hamilton Original Broadway Cast Recording The All Brights - ... Are Wild for the Night Jim Adkins - I Will Go Lucero - All a Man Should Do Craig Finn - Faith in the Future Laura Stevenson - Cocksure The Front Bottoms - Back on Top Titus Andronicus - The Most Lamentable Tragedy Sleater-Kinney - No Cities to Love I also liked songs off of these: Antarctigo Vespucci - Leavin' La Vida Loca Death Cab for Cutie - Kintsugi The Decemberists - What a Terrible World, What a Beautiful World Waxahatchee - Ivy Tripp Mountain Goats - Beat the Champ I just discovered that Laura Stevenson record in the past few weeks and it's soooo catchy. That Antarctigo record is awesome too. Check out We Cool? by Jeff Rosenstock if you haven't yet.
|
|