Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 4, 2013 3:12:45 GMT -5
It's that time of the year again. I'm having a difficult time coming up with my list. There's a lot to choose from.
|
|
|
Post by Terp Torp on Dec 4, 2013 3:26:34 GMT -5
Lemuria, AFI, Wilhelm Scream, Frank Turner, Deafheaven, Kanye.
Didn't like the new Nick Cave that much.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 4, 2013 8:29:57 GMT -5
I'm not even sure what all came out this year, but I know I've missed a lot.
Also, Iron Chic.
|
|
|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on Dec 4, 2013 9:19:35 GMT -5
No idea what the order will look like, but these will probably be on there:
Chvrches Haim Ghost Chumped Deafheaven Queens of the Stone Age Kanye AFI A Wilhelm Scream Sky Ferreira (only heard it a couple times but damn it's good) Frightened Rabbit Clutch Banquets Waxahatchee Tegan and Sara Superchunk Savages
Pretty good but won't make the list:
Lemuria Kvelertak Polar Bear Club Mixtapes Altar of Plagues (amazing record, but I just don't know how to squeeze it onto the list) The Flatliners Direct Hit! Broadway Calls
Haven't listened enough to make a final judgment on:
Nine Inch Nails Quasi Swearin' Speedy Ortiz Potty Mouth
|
|
|
Post by avon on Dec 4, 2013 13:13:55 GMT -5
I'd say the Masked Intruder Fat Wreck re-release but that's cheating!
Here are some of my favorites: Against Me! - True Trans A Wilhelm Scream - Partycrasher The Fairmounts - self titled Worriers - Cruel Optimist Yeezus Implants - From Chaos to Order Superchunk - I Hate Music Mixtapes - Ordinary Silence The Bullitts - They Die By Dawn & Other Short Stories Bad Religion - True North
Some really good punk this year. There were some others I liked but weren't in love with.
|
|
|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on Dec 4, 2013 13:15:22 GMT -5
The fact that I completely forgot about True North says a lot about what I think about that album.
|
|
|
Post by avon on Dec 4, 2013 14:22:49 GMT -5
That sucks. I almost forgot about it but only because it was released in January. I think it's solid.
|
|
|
Post by dave on Dec 4, 2013 14:59:47 GMT -5
I'm gonna sticky this because why the fuck not?
I have no idea what my order is other than Danny Brown - Old is my album of the year.
other than that... YEEZUS Off With Their Heads - Home Pity Sex - Feast of Love Chance the Rapper - Acid Rap Pusha T - My Name is My Name Night Birds - Born to Die in Suburbia Earl Sweatshirt - Doris Action Bronson and Alchemist - Blue Chips 2 Self Defense Family - Try Me Balance and Composure - The Things We Think We're Missing Eminem - MMLP2 Touche Amore - Is Survived By Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience Part 1 ASAP Ferg - Trap Lord
EPs: Title Fight - Spring Songs EP
Still need to listen to QOTSA, Superchunk and Deafheaven a bit more, plus AWS to figure out where I want to put them. there was a LOT of good rap/hip-hop this year and I think I'm missing some important stuff in there for hip hop and everything else. I also need to revisit The Men - New Moon. I remember really liking it, but it was so much different than even Open Your Heart.
I have the same problem with True North, Avon. I almost forgot that it came out this year until I saw your post. It was just good, solid BR. Nothing mindblowing, but definitely a good album.
|
|
|
Post by Adam! on Dec 4, 2013 15:01:08 GMT -5
Top 10: Off With Their Heads Citizen Flatliners Incendiary Weekend Nachos Balance and Composure AFI Alkaline Trio Rotting Out American Ice Age
Also enjoyed: Nails, Anthony Green, Heartsounds, Sundowner
|
|
|
Post by dave on Dec 4, 2013 15:29:32 GMT -5
I did not realize there was new Flatliners this year! i knew about the WN album but I haven't had a chance to check it out.
|
|
|
Post by avon on Dec 4, 2013 16:13:21 GMT -5
I also forgot about TN because I was too busy hating on the Christmas songs EP 8)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 4, 2013 18:01:23 GMT -5
I was a little disappointed with the new Flatliners record, but I think it's only because Cavalcade was so good.
|
|
|
Post by Tommy on Dec 4, 2013 22:10:11 GMT -5
I didn't necessarily like all these, but I'm ranking every album I've listened to from this year, since I listen to so few and because it's the perfect number:
1. El-P & Killer Mike/Run the Jewels 2. Janelle Monae 3. Dillinger Escape Plan 4. Franz Ferdinand 5. Bad Religion 6. Kanye West 7. AFI 8. Lady Gaga 9. Miley Cyrus 10. Eminem
|
|
|
Post by Casey on Dec 5, 2013 0:03:01 GMT -5
How can you still listen to Eminem? Am I missing something?
|
|
|
Post by Tommy on Dec 5, 2013 0:12:54 GMT -5
ha! no, not really. I was never a huge fan, but the album had some hype so I thought I'd check it out. didn't care for it, but Bad Guy is probably one of my favorite songs of the year, if only for the last couple minutes www.youtube.com/watch?v=w8kI9lGDSvU
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 5, 2013 8:41:08 GMT -5
Infinite is still a pretty top notch rap album, but not pertinent to this thread.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 5, 2013 12:22:13 GMT -5
Burials and Yeezus are the only things coming to my mind right now. Oh, Awkward by San Sisco.
|
|
|
Post by rarara on Dec 5, 2013 15:50:41 GMT -5
•I can't believe I still haven't listened to Burials. I've got it downloaded and everything, I've just never been in the mood to try it out. •Janelle Monáe •Disclosure •I went to see Blue Is The Warmest Color. I was wedged between an octogenerienne and a clan of hipster dudes. During the previews, the dude directly beside me said, "I feel like Shaking The Habitual should be playing right now." Shaking The Habitual, everybody. •I listened to new Thee Oh Sees a lot in the Summer. I imagine they put out more than one record this year. The one with the red-colored cover. • •Heliocentrics! • This thread will come in handy for more ear candy.
|
|
|
Post by dave on Dec 5, 2013 18:39:15 GMT -5
ha! no, not really. I was never a huge fan, but the album had some hype so I thought I'd check it out. didn't care for it, but Bad Guy is probably one of my favorite songs of the year, if only for the last couple minutes www.youtube.com/watch?v=w8kI9lGDSvUThis is seriously such a fucking outstanding sequel to Stan and I think it's my favorite behind Rap God and Rhyme or Reason (that The Zombies sample is perfectly used). I pretty much wrote Eminem off after Relapse and Recovery, but MMLP2 has way more solid songs than either even with the filler. Rap God is one of his best in forever though, dude raps for almost 6 minutes straight and just kills the beat. good call on Run the Jewels too, completely forgot about that. been waiting for that since El-P produced Killer Mike's last album. I'm trying to build a list of songs, but goddamn, this is hard. There was a lot of good music out there this year.
|
|
|
Post by leoz maxwell jilliumz on Dec 9, 2013 13:41:28 GMT -5
surprised nobody's mentioned The National yet.
That's my one. The National.
|
|
|
Post by leoz maxwell jilliumz on Dec 9, 2013 13:51:30 GMT -5
seriously though, 2013 started off with a bang and ended kinda quietly.
The National Wavves Eluvium Marnie Stern And So I Watch Your From Afar Anamanaguchi
honorable mention to Joy Formidable and Fuck Buttons
|
|
|
Post by avon on Dec 9, 2013 14:15:21 GMT -5
I didn't know Anamanaguchi had a new album out!
|
|
|
Post by dave on Dec 9, 2013 15:21:07 GMT -5
completely forgot about Pissed Jeans - Honeys... record was such a ripper. You're Different (In Person) totally reminds me of a Fugazi song, but it's still totally Pissed Jeans.
got a chance to check out the new Anne EP and holy shit, it is definitely one of the better things released this year. Dream Punx was really good, but they are getting stronger and stronger.
|
|
|
Post by leoz maxwell jilliumz on Dec 10, 2013 0:37:39 GMT -5
I didn't know Anamanaguchi had a new album out! it's great too! meow meow meow meow moew moew
|
|
|
Post by avon on Dec 10, 2013 11:48:52 GMT -5
I checked it out and I remember hearing it. It must've been released early in the year, huh?
|
|
|
Post by avon on Dec 10, 2013 19:59:18 GMT -5
2 songs into the new R Kelly and 2 songs about eating pussy
This album >
|
|
|
Post by Ally on Dec 10, 2013 20:57:05 GMT -5
2 songs into the new R Kelly and 2 songs about eating pussy Isn't that really what all R Kelly songs are about though? Vampire Weekend was my fave release this year. Everything else kinda fluctuated. Wavves Waxahatchee Touche Amore The National Kanye Haim Drake Lorde Savages Oh hell, I'll throw AFI on here too.
|
|
|
Post by Gabtron on Dec 11, 2013 0:02:08 GMT -5
Waxahatchee // Cerulean Salt Selebrities // Lovely Things Daughter // If you Leave (my favorite of the year tbh) CHVRCHES // The Bones of What You Believe (y'all forgot about this one, huh?) The National // Trouble Will Find Me Still Corners // Strange Pleasures Brighter Later // The Wolves
It was a year of ladies. If I remember any more I'll post 'em.
|
|
|
Post by leoz maxwell jilliumz on Dec 11, 2013 2:33:30 GMT -5
waxahatchee is pertty dang good
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 11, 2013 7:26:15 GMT -5
Cerulean Salt was pretty good, but I think American Weekend was vastly superior. I guess what I'm trying to say is I'd much rather just listen to PS Eliot.
|
|