|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on Nov 28, 2011 21:15:44 GMT -5
Pretty sure this is my top 10 list:
1. Wild Flag- s/t 2. Fucked Up- David Comes To Life 3. Wolves In the Throne Room- Celestial Lineage 4. Boris- Heavy Rocks 5. Adele- 21 6. Landmine Marathon- Gallows 7. Altar of Plagues- Mammal 8. Mastodon- The Hunter 9. Banner Pilot- Heart Beats Pacific 10. Boris- New Album
|
|
|
Post by Pillars of Aaron on Nov 28, 2011 21:48:35 GMT -5
After giving it enough listens and having to review it--David Comes to Life was definitely a big disappointment for me. 2/3 of that album ran together.
|
|
|
Post by dave on Nov 28, 2011 21:51:41 GMT -5
State Lines - Hoffman Manor I'm so glad I listened to this album. I'm terrible at making musical comparisons, but it's like a mix of Tigers Jaw and Brand New. I feel like I'm in high school again. i downloaded this a bit back and never got to listen to it, i'm gonna have to check it out. pretty sure the new Seahaven is gonna be top 5 for me, i've listened to it so many times the last few weeks.
|
|