Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 20, 2011 20:12:40 GMT -5
Okay I'll give this a shot.
Judas Priest - The Hellion/Electric Eye Thrice - Kill Me Quickly/A Subtle Dagger Rancid -The 11th Hour/Roots Radicals Opeth - Ghost of Perdition/Baying of the Hounds Megadeth - Holy Wars/Hangar 18 Lucero - Bikeriders/Sixteen Husker Du - I Apologize/Folk Lore Hot Water Music - Remedy/Trusty Chords Drive-By Truckers - Tornadoes/The Day John Henry Died Clutch - Profits of Doom/The Mob Goes Wild
|
|
|
Post by rc on Jun 21, 2011 4:22:56 GMT -5
Top 5 album openers:
1. "Neighborhood #1 (Tunnels)" on Arcade Fire's Funeral 2. "I Just Got This Symphony Goin'" on The Fall of Troy's Doppleganger 3. "Smells Like Teen Spirit" on Nirvana's Nevermind 4. "The Grudge" on Tool's Lateralus 5. "Speakers Push the Air" on Pretty Girls Make Graves' Good Health
Top 5 1-2 punch openers:
1. "Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness"/"Tonight, Tonight" on Smashing Pumpkins' Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness 2. "Strength Through Wounding"/"Porphyria Cutanea Tarda" on AFI's Black Sails in the Sunset 3. "The World at Large"/"Float On" on Modest Mouse's Good News for People Who Love Bad News (let's just say that the horn intro is part of TW@L) 4. "Agenda Suicide"/"Glass Danse" on The Faint's Danse Macabre 5. "You Wouldn't Like Me"/"Take Me Anywhere" on Tegan and Sara's So Jealous
|
|
|
Post by Nick Taxidermy on Jun 21, 2011 9:46:16 GMT -5
this image is pleasing to me.
|
|
|
Post by avon on Jun 21, 2011 11:16:30 GMT -5
Corey, your copy of AOCTW is missing "Maxwell Murder"?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 21, 2011 11:42:36 GMT -5
That song is ruined for me after my friend made me play it countless times so he could try to play the bass solo whenever he was at my house. It was the only Rancid song he liked.
|
|
|
Post by avon on Jun 21, 2011 14:11:46 GMT -5
Haha. But wasn't the point of the best 1-2 punch supposed to be best 1-2 album openers?
Top 10 Songs With "Don't" in the Title: 1) Bad Religion - Don't Sell Me Short 2) Husker Du - Don't Wanna Know if You Are Lonely 3) Bad Religion - Don't Pray on Me 4) Ace of Base - Don't Turn Around 5) Motion City Soundtrack - Don't Call it a Comeback 6) Loretta Lynn - Don't Come Home a Drinkin' (With Lovin' on Your Mind) 7) Yaz - Don't Go 8) Misfits - Don't Open Til Doomsday 9) Alan Jackson - Don't Rock the Jukebox 10) Social Distortion - Don't Drag Me Down
runners up: "Don't Come Around Here No More" - Tom Petty; "Don't Make Me Ill" - AFI; "Don't Let Go" - Weezer; "Do & Don't" - MxPx; "Don't Stop Til You Get Enough" - MJ
|
|
|
Post by rc on Jun 21, 2011 15:38:03 GMT -5
Top 5 guest vocal tracks:
1. "Under Pressure" by Queen w/David Bowie 2. "Its True That We Love One Another" by The White Stripes w/Holly Golightly 3. "Nothing Better" by The Postal Service w/Jen Wood 4. "This Mess We're In" by PJ Harvey w/Thom Yorke 5. "21 Questions" by 50 Cent w/Nate Dogg
|
|
|
Post by Pillars of Aaron on Jun 21, 2011 15:46:01 GMT -5
Seriously, "Don't Sell Me Short" is the best.
1. Bad Religion - Don't Sell Me Short 2. Against Me! - Y'All Don't Wanna Step to Dis 3. AFI - Don't Make Me Ill 4. Bob Dylan - Don't Think Twice, It's Alright 5. Murder by Death - That Crown Don't Make You a Prince 6. The Riverboat Gamblers - Don't Bury Me, I'm Still Not Dead 7. Rilo Kiley - Don't Deconstruct 8. Queen - Don't Stop Me 9. Elliott Smith - Don't Go Down 10. Brand New - Ok I Believe You, but My Tommy Gun Don't
|
|
|
Post by avon on Jun 21, 2011 16:32:09 GMT -5
How in the holy fuck did I forget "Don't Stop Me Now"?! That is my #1 and move everything else down a notch. Sorry, Social D.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 21, 2011 16:34:32 GMT -5
I thought 1-2 punches meant best two songs in a row? That album is full of those, though.
|
|
|
Post by Pillars of Aaron on Jun 21, 2011 18:01:23 GMT -5
I thought 1-2 punches meant best two songs in a row? That album is full of those, though. Yeah. I did both.
|
|
|
Post by diestarsdie on Jun 21, 2011 18:56:33 GMT -5
Top Brand New Songs:
1. Logan to Government Center 2. Failure By Design 3. Me Vs. Maradona Vs. Elvis 4. Vices 5. Gasoline 6. Magazines 7. Seventy Times 7 8. Limousine 9. Sudden Death in Carolina 10. Untitled 4
|
|
|
Post by rc on Jun 21, 2011 20:47:10 GMT -5
Good idea!
Top 10 Brand New songs:
1. Not the Sun 2. Good to Know That If I Ever Need Attention All I Have To Do Is Die 3. You Won't Know 4. Jude Law and the Semester Abroad 5. Jesus 6. The Archer's Bows Have Broken 7. Degausser 8. Okay, I Believe You, But My Tommy Gun Don't 9. Sic Transit Gloria (Glory Fades) 10. Millstone
Your Favorite Weapon has some awesome tracks, but Deja Etendu and The Devil and God Are Raging Inside are two of my favorite albums by any band ever. Daisy I still don't enjoy that much, though I gave "You Stole" and "At the Bottom" some consideration.
|
|
|
Post by Pillars of Aaron on Jun 21, 2011 21:03:44 GMT -5
Brand New would be something like:
1. You Won't Know 2. Sic Transit Gloria 3. I Will Play My Game 4. Not the Sun 5. The Archer's Bows 6. Noro 7. Okay I Believe You 8. Jaws Theme 9. Sowing Season 10. Degausser
|
|
|
Post by avon on Jun 21, 2011 21:10:12 GMT -5
Top 5 Green Jelly Songs: 1) Cereal Killer 2) Carnage Rules 3) Obey the Cowgod 4) Anarchy in the UK 5) The Bear Song
|
|
|
Post by JAN! on Jun 21, 2011 21:14:51 GMT -5
Brand new songs:
1) The Boy Who Blocked His Own Shot 2) Soco Amaretto Lime 3) Demo Track 1 (Fight off your demons) 4) Seventy-Seven Times Seven 5) Mix Tape 6) Jesus Christ 7) Guernica 8) Failure By Design 9) I Will Play My Game Beneath the Spin Light 10) Degausser
The first two albums are my favorite by far, just cause they remind me of my junior and senior year of high school. Devil and God I really only listened to the first four tracks + The Archers Bows are Broken, but enjoyed all of them- I probably listened to the unreleased demos more than the actual album just beucase of my age/what I was listening to/etc.
|
|
|
Post by Tommy on Jun 21, 2011 21:15:34 GMT -5
Brand New 1. Degausser 2. Noro 3. Daisy 4. Soco Amaretto Lime 5. Handcuffs 6. Jesus 7. The Boy Who Blocked His Own Shot 8. Vices 9. The Archers Bows Have Broken 10. I Will Play My Game Beneath the Spin Light
or something like that. I'm having trouble omitting At the Bottom, Gasoline, and Sink
|
|
|
Post by dave on Jun 21, 2011 22:39:05 GMT -5
top 10 Brand New songs: 1. Degausser 2. Limousine 3. Untitled 2 (it pains me so much that this will never be a finished song) 4. Not The Sun 5. Guernica 6. Archers 7. Sic Transit Gloria 8. Sink 9. Logan To Government Center 10. Jaws Theme Swimming
not really in order after Degausser. that was really hard and i feel bad for leaving out some songs, haha. also, Brand New albums ranked: 1. TDAG 2. Deja 3. YFW 4. Daisy
top 10 songs with the word "Don't" in the title:
1. Dillinger Four - Supermodels Don't Drink Colt .45 2. Cloak/Dagger - Don't Need A 3. Ceremony - Don't Touch Me 4. Murder by Death - That Crown Don't Make You a Prince 5. Bad Brains - Don't Need It 6. blink-182 - Don't Leave Me 7. The Wonder Years - Don't Let Me Cave In 8. Descendents - I Don't Want To Grow Up 9. Teenage Bottlerocket - Don't Want To Go 10. Jimmy Eat World - If You Don't, Don't
top 10 album openers, no order: 1. Dillinger Four - OKFMDOA 2. Brand New - Sowing Season (Yeah) 3. Fugazi - Facet Squared 4. Refused - Worms of the Senses/Faculties of the Skull 5. Propagandhi - Night Letters 6. Crime in Stereo - XXXX 7. Hot Snakes - I Hate The Kids 8. Ted Leo and the Pharmacists - Me and Mia 9. Rage Against The Machine - Bombtrack 10. My Bloody Valentine - Only Shallow
|
|
|
Post by avon on Jun 22, 2011 10:59:44 GMT -5
Good call on "Me & Mia."
Top 5 Manowar Songs With "Metal" in the Title: 1) Brothers of Metal Pt. 1 2) Metal Warriors 3) The Gods Made Heavy Metal 4) Kings of Metal 5) Metal Daze
|
|
|
Post by diestarsdie on Jun 22, 2011 13:00:04 GMT -5
The first two albums are my favorite by far, just cause they remind me of my junior and senior year of high school. Same, except sophomore and junior I think. And Your Favorite Weapon is one of my favorite albums of all-time.
|
|
|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on Jun 22, 2011 17:39:15 GMT -5
Top 10 Husker Du songs:
1. Chartered Trips 2. Something I Learned Today 3. Books About UFOs 4. Sorry Somehow 5. Whatever 6. Divide and Conquer 7. Real World 8. Terms of Psychic Warfare 9. New Day Rising 10. No Promise Have I Made
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 22, 2011 17:49:18 GMT -5
Since I'm on a kick; Top 10 Lucero Songs:
1. Slow Dancing 2. Bikeriders 3. Across The River 4. Nights Like These 5. Hate & Jealousy 6. Mine Tonight 7. Nobody's Darlings 8. My Best Girl 9. Raising Hell 10. The Mountain
|
|
|
Post by rc on Jun 23, 2011 2:52:57 GMT -5
Top 5 Cursive songs:
1. A Gentleman Caller 2. The Recluse 3. Art Is Hard 4. The Martyr 5. The Radiator Hums
|
|
|
Post by Tommy on Jun 29, 2011 14:00:31 GMT -5
Top 5 B-sides 1. Gorillaz - Hong Kong 2. AFI - Rabbits are Roadkill on Route 37 3. Bad Religion - News From the Front 4. Alkaline Trio - In My Stomach 5. Gorillaz - Stop the Dams
|
|
|
Post by avon on Jun 29, 2011 14:40:47 GMT -5
Ha, I almost did a Top 5 Bad Religion B-sides. Might as well do it now.
1) News From the Front 2) Who We Are 3) The Fast Life 4) Markovian Process 5) Leaders and Followers
Top 5 BR songs with really long titles (6 or more words!): 1) I Want to Conquer the World 2) The Positive Aspect of Negative Thinking 3) It's a Long Way to the Promised Land 4) Boot Stamping on a Human Face Forever 5) The Biggest Killer in American History for funsies
|
|
|
Post by Pillars of Aaron on Jun 29, 2011 15:04:31 GMT -5
Top 5 B-sides (excluding AFI because they'd probably take up the whole list):
1. Green Day - Jar 2. Ingrid Michaelson - This is For 3. Rise Against - Generation Lost 4. Rise Against - Obstructed View 5. Murder by Death - The Moon is Up
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 29, 2011 19:32:20 GMT -5
Favorite Alk3 B Sides
1. Hell Yes 2. Old School Reasons 3. We Can Never Break Up 4. Dead And Broken 5. '97 (this counts as a b-side right?)
|
|
|
Post by Casey on Jun 30, 2011 0:47:13 GMT -5
Demos that are better than the studio version
1. Not About Love - Fiona Apple (seriously this is almost a joke how much better the "demo" was) 2. Floorplan - Tegan and Sara 3. Dynamite Mine - Murder By Death 4. My War - Black Flag 5. The Ocean - T&S
hmm, I thought I had a bunch more.
|
|
|
Post by Pillars of Aaron on Jun 30, 2011 2:55:24 GMT -5
Like half the demos from The Con.
Edit: I'll have a serious list later.
|
|
|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on Jun 30, 2011 10:56:41 GMT -5
Top 5 power metal bands: 1. Blind Guardian
|
|