|
Post by rc on Jun 17, 2011 2:33:42 GMT -5
Influenced by the Disney ads this site just gave me...
Top 5 Disney movies based solely on song content:
1. Aladdin 2. The Little Mermaid 3. Robin Hood 4. The SKDJBVC;AWIHUVKAJSHDBV;AKUVAEIUW ALIDFUBHVADJHBV;iaksudbfv;iakusdjfhbvx;kubjas Book 5. Beauty and the Beast
EDIT: Good dammit, who the fuck filtered "SKDJBVC;AWIHUVKAJSHDBV;AKUVAEIUW ALIDFUBHVADJHBV;iaksudbfv;iakusdjfhbvx;kubjas"? lol
|
|
|
Post by avon on Jun 17, 2011 8:49:30 GMT -5
Didnt know My Maria Was a cover. fo sho
|
|
|
Post by diestarsdie on Jun 17, 2011 12:21:52 GMT -5
Top 10 Kanye Songs:
1. Never Let Me Down 2. All of the Lights 3. Addiction 4. All Falls Down 5. Touch the Sky 6. Robocop 7. Through the Wire 8. Heard 'em Say 9. Dark Fantasy 10. Amazing
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 17, 2011 12:28:30 GMT -5
Started Sound of the Beast again which brings the inspiration for this list.
Top 10 Sabbath Riffs!
1. Supernaut 2. Children of the Grave 3. Electric Funeral 4. Symptom of the Universe 5. Wheels of Confusion 6. Sweet Leaf 7. Lords of this World 8. The Wizard 9. Hole In The Sky 10. Snowblind
Made this list on Tumblr over a year ago but wanted to revise it.
|
|
|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on Jun 17, 2011 15:20:54 GMT -5
Mine would be very similar to that, but "Hole In the Sky" (maybe my favorite Sabbath song; DAT GROOVE) would be higher, and I'd add "Black Sabbath," just because it's the one that started it all.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 17, 2011 17:48:04 GMT -5
If it were Sabbath songs then "Black Sabbath" would be on the list for that exact reason. Just think that "The Wizard" and "NIB" have better riffs. Also, it's been awhile since I've read Sound of the Beast because I forgot that the band didn't have any say into how the album was produced or edited. "The Warning" was supposed to have an 18-minute solo and the cover of "Evil Woman" was the label's idea and not the bands.
|
|
|
Post by Pillars of Aaron on Jun 18, 2011 20:39:17 GMT -5
Adding the Camp Hope song at the end of Heavyweights and The Mighty Ducks covering We Are the Champions at the end of D2 to movie ending songs.
|
|
|
Post by Nick Taxidermy on Jun 19, 2011 9:20:21 GMT -5
EDIT: Good dammit, who the fuck filtered "SKDJBVC;AWIHUVKAJSHDBV;AKUVAEIUW ALIDFUBHVADJHBV;iaksudbfv;iakusdjfhbvx;kubjas"? lol One of the mods added it as a joke right when we started. still funny.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 19, 2011 16:45:12 GMT -5
Top 10 Album Openers In No Order:
Dillinger Four - OKMFDOA Alkaline Trio - This Could Be Love Iron Maiden - Aces High Jimmy Eat World - Bleed American Mastodon - Blood & Thunder Social Distortion - Reach for the Sky Amon Amarth - Valhall Awaits Me Hot Water Music - Remedy Descendents - Everything Sux Darkest Hour - With A Thousand Words To Say But One
|
|
|
Post by diestarsdie on Jun 20, 2011 13:30:21 GMT -5
Top 10 Beatles Songs:
1. The Ballad of John & Yoko 2. With A Little Help From My Friends 3. Lady Madonna 4. Old Brown Shoe 5. Hey Jude 6. Ob-La-Di, Ob-La-Da 7. All My Loving 8. Eight Days a Week 9. Here Comes the Sun 10. Octopus's Garden
|
|
|
Post by avon on Jun 20, 2011 13:32:16 GMT -5
Top 5 Openers (off the top of my head):
1) BR - Generator 2) Iron Maiden - Aces High 3) BR - Modern Man 4) Teenage Bottlerocket - Skate or Die 5) BR - Incomplete
|
|
|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on Jun 20, 2011 13:41:26 GMT -5
Top 10 openers (no particular order):
Iron Maiden- Aces High Hot Water Music- Remedy Sleater-Kinney- The Fox Bad Religion- Incomplete The Clash- London Calling Bruce Springsteen- Thunder Road Mastodon- Blood & Thunder Metallica- Battery Pixies- Debaser AFI- The Lost Souls
|
|
|
Post by diestarsdie on Jun 20, 2011 14:15:13 GMT -5
excuse me, Lost Souls is not an opener
|
|
|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on Jun 20, 2011 14:18:57 GMT -5
Whatever, I'm counting it. *dealwithit.gif*
|
|
|
Post by diestarsdie on Jun 20, 2011 14:20:22 GMT -5
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 20, 2011 14:26:15 GMT -5
Haha that's why I didn't put it on there.
I was thinking of putting Strength Through Wounding, Miseria Cantare or Keeping Out of Direct Sunlight on there though.
|
|
|
Post by avon on Jun 20, 2011 14:35:50 GMT -5
"Lost Souls" is an opener on my iPod.
Fuck intro tracks.
|
|
|
Post by Tommy on Jun 20, 2011 14:41:31 GMT -5
I like Initiation. it fit well into my movie for Art of Film class anyway
|
|
|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on Jun 20, 2011 15:02:16 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Casey on Jun 20, 2011 15:23:50 GMT -5
Top ten Britney songs 1. Piece of Me 2. He About To Lose Me 3. Toxic 4. I'm a Slave 4 U 5. Toy Soldier 6. Hot As Ice 7. Gasoline 8. Ooh Ooh Baby 9. Overprotected 10. Crazy
I tried to not put too many Femme Fatale songs because they all deserve to be there but the ones I did list are my faves from it.
|
|
|
Post by Pillars of Aaron on Jun 20, 2011 17:24:10 GMT -5
Score for "Crazy" on there.
Top 10 Openers (no order)
1. Elliott Smith - Son of Sam 2. Boysetsfire - After the Eulogy 3. Crime in Stereo - XXXX 4. Modest Mouse - Teeth Like God's Shoeshine 5. Against Me! - Pints of Guinness 6. Murder by Death - The Devil in Mexico 7. AFI - Fall Children 8. Wilhelm Scream - The King is Dead 9. Fun. - Be Calm 10. Bear vs. Shark - Catamaran and/or Ma Jolie
This isn't a definitive list. It could change completely tomorrow. those are off the top of my head though
P.S: I personally think A Flight and a Crash is a better opener. Remedy isn't far off though.
Top 5 1-2 Punches
1. AFI - Initiation/Lost Souls 2. Crime in Stereo - Everything Changes/Bicycles for Afghanistan 3. Murder by Death - The Devil in Mexico/Killbot 2000 4. RVIVR - Rain Down/Edge of Living 5. Boysetsfire - After the Eulogy/Rookie
|
|
|
Post by Casey on Jun 20, 2011 17:51:04 GMT -5
No Spring Break/Devil In Mexico because it's technically not on an album? 1. Lemuria - Dog/Dogs 2. MBD - Ash/The Black Spot 3. Neutral Milk Hotel - Two Headed Boy/The Fool 4. Tegan and Sara - Hop A Plane/Soil, Soil I don't know I can't think of any more right now. Album Closers 1. Fleetwood Mac - Gold Dust Woman 2. The Gits - Second Skin 3. Tegan and Sara - I Can't Take It 4. Elliott Smith - Bye 5. AFI- ...but home is nowhere (I really, really can't stand This Time Imperfect anymore for some reason so I'm not even counting it here)
|
|
|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on Jun 20, 2011 18:01:31 GMT -5
Top 10 closing tracks (no order, except the first one)
Iron Maiden- Hallowed Be Thy Name Bad Religion- Don't Sell Me Short (tied with Skyscraper) Tegan and Sara- Call It Off Sleater-Kinney- Sympathy Bruce Springsteen- Jungleland Foo Fighters- Come Back The Clash- Train In Vain Pig Destroyer- The Machete Twins Slayer- Raining Blood Arcade Fire- The Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains)
|
|
|
Post by diestarsdie on Jun 20, 2011 18:03:12 GMT -5
Top 10 Brit-naay:
1. I'm A Slave 4 U 2. Toy Soldier 3. Ooh Ooh Baby 4. Perfect Lover 5. Stronger 6. Get Naked (I Got A Plan) 7. Break the Ice 8. Piece of Me 9.Toxic 10. I Wanna Go
|
|
|
Post by Pillars of Aaron on Jun 20, 2011 18:12:15 GMT -5
No Spring Break/Devil In Mexico because it's technically not on an album? I was thinking more along the lines of 1st and 2nd songs on albums. I'll do a wider 1-2 punch next. Also, "I Didn't Understand" > "Bye"
|
|
|
Post by Casey on Jun 20, 2011 18:14:50 GMT -5
Ohhh I see, haha. I like Bye because it's so weird and creepy but you're right, I Didn't Understand also rules.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 20, 2011 19:17:14 GMT -5
Forgot Slayer's South of Heaven for best openers. BEFORE YOU SEE THE LIGHT YOU MUST DIIIIIIIIEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE
Anyway, top 10 closers off the top of my head:
The Clash - Train In Vain Alkaline Trio - Crawl AFI - God Called In Sick Today Down - Bury Me In Smoke Thursday - Tomorrow I'll Be You Strung Out - The Misanthropic Principle Paint It Black - Election Day Lucero - The War The Lawrence Arms - The Disaster March Electric Wizard - Saturtine
|
|
|
Post by Pillars of Aaron on Jun 20, 2011 19:18:01 GMT -5
1-2 Punches not album openers:
1. AFI - Paper Airplanes/This Celluloid Dream 2. Cursive - Some Red Handed/Art is Hard 3. Rise Against - Like the Angel/Voices Off Camera 4. Less Than Jake - Happyman/9th at Pine 5. Green Day - Brain Stew/Jaded
|
|
|
Post by Pillars of Aaron on Jun 20, 2011 19:35:07 GMT -5
Top 5 AFI Songs That Mention a Color:
1. Malleus Maleficarum 2. A Winter's Tale 3. This Celluloid Dream 4. Fall Children 5. Too Late for Gods
|
|
|
Post by Super Nintendo Chalmers on Jun 20, 2011 19:36:37 GMT -5
1-2 Punches (Both album-openers and non):
Bad Religion- Change of Ideas/Big Bang (add in No Control for an awesome trifecta!) Iron Maiden- Aces High/2 Minutes To Midnight The Clash- Clampdown/Guns of Brixton Banner Pilot- Skeleton Key/Northern Skyline Fugazi- Facet Squared/Public Witness Program Nirvana- Territorial Pissings/Drain You The Weakerthans- Aside/Watermark Sleater-Kinney- Light Rail Coyote/Step Aside
|
|