|
Post by Nick Taxidermy on May 24, 2011 21:59:08 GMT -5
oh that's a good one... My top 10 favorite vocalists: in no order Morrissey Wes Eisold Robert Smith Ihsahn Dave Hunt Glenn Danzig David Bowie Billy Idol Jello Biafra Cyndi Lauper
|
|
|
Post by Pillars of Aaron on May 25, 2011 22:24:26 GMT -5
Freddie Mercury Nate Reuss Black Sails - STS Davey Marc Paffi Ingrid Michaelson Chuck Ragan Paul McCartney The singer for that small nun on Sister Act 2 others not coming to mind.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 27, 2011 16:03:33 GMT -5
Top 10 Songs That Would Be Great To Use As My Entrance Song If I were a Closing Pitcher:
Was going to do only 5 but I like to challenge myself.
1. Strike Anywhere - Amplify/Blaze 2. Black Sabbath - Symptom of the Universe 3. At The Drive-In - Arcarsanel 4. Iced Earth - Stormrider 5. Deftones - Minerva 6. Slayer - South of Heaven 7. Dropkick Murphy's - Gonna Be A Blackout 8. Mastodon - Colony of Birchman (probably go from the intro to the bridge with this one) 9. Make Do & Mend - Winter Wasteland 10. Down - 3 Suns & 1 Star
I was trying to think of what AFI song would work. "The Lost Souls" or "The Prayer Position" could. I'm also going to change this a few times, most likely haha.
|
|
|
Post by avon on May 27, 2011 17:23:24 GMT -5
Top 5 Dan: 1) If We Never Go Inside 2) Off the Map 3) Blue Carolina 4) Emma 5) Crawl
Top 5 Matt: 1) Warbrain 2) Continental 3) Armageddon 4) All on Black 5) Private Eye
Really like GM.
|
|
|
Post by Terp Torp on May 27, 2011 19:47:41 GMT -5
Dan: 1. Message From Kathleen 2. You've Got So Far To Go 3. 100 Stories 4. Maybe I'll Catch Fire 5. Dine Dine My Darling
Matt: 1. Old School Reasons 2. My Friend Peter 3. Bleeder 4. This Could Be Love 5. Continental
|
|
|
Post by Casey on May 27, 2011 20:01:54 GMT -5
I can only think of two bands who have multiple people write songs regularly so:
Dead To Me - Chicken Liebe Liese Visiting Day Arrhythmic Palpitations Something New By The Throat
Dead To Me - Not Chicken Don't Lie (Jack) Three Chord Strut (Nathan) Little Brother (Jack) Bad Friends (Nathan) I Dare You (Nathan)
Tegan and Sara - Tegan And Darling I Know I Know I Know Soil Soil Northshore City Girl Divided I Hear Noises Fix You Up Hop A Plane You Went Away
Tegan and Sara - Sara Downtown Floorplan I Bet It Stung So Jealous Not Tonight We Didn't Do It Relief Next To Me Burn Your Life Down Not With You Here I Am
|
|
|
Post by Terp Torp on May 27, 2011 20:14:22 GMT -5
Oh shit Crawl is great, scratch 100 Stories then.
|
|
|
Post by Nick Taxidermy on May 28, 2011 10:33:27 GMT -5
one of the best songs I have ever heard.
|
|
|
Post by Terp Torp on May 29, 2011 0:56:10 GMT -5
Brendan: 1. Boatless Booze Cruise 2. On With The Show 3. The Devil's Takin' Names 4. Porno and Snuff Films 5. Necrotism
Chris: 1. Slowest Drink At The Saddest Bar On The Snowiest Day In The Greatest City 2. The Revisionist 3. 100 Resolutions 4. First Eviction Notice 5. Your Gravest Words
Linkin Park songs in order of inconsequentiality to angst ratio 1. In The End - probably about losing a video game save file 2. Crawling - "My new Linkin Park t-shirt doesn't fit" 3. Numb - Writing a song about realizing that the song you just wrote is really similar to The Anthem by Good Charlotte
Best oversung lines courtesy of Gerard Way: 1. I'M NAHAAAAAAAWT OOOOOOOKAAAAAAY 2. I'M NOT OKAAAAAY-HAY HAY HAAAAY 3. I MISS YOU MORE THAN I DID YESTERDAAAAY-HAAAY HAAAAAY 4. LIKE I LOVED YOU YESTER...DAAAAAY HAAAAY HAAAY HAA AWW AWW 5. AND WHAAAAYTHOWHOWT YOU IS HOW I DISAPPEAR
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 29, 2011 1:18:27 GMT -5
Dan: If We Ever Go Inside Take Lots With Alcohol You've Got So Far To Go My Standard Break From Life Crawl
Matt Mr. Chainsaw Continental All On Black Trouble Breathing Hell Yes
This probably contradicts my earlier list.
Chris: Brickwall Views Drunk Mouth Kitchen Smile Overheated 100 Resolutions The Slowest Drink At The Saddest Bar...
Brendan: Quincentuple Your Money The Disaster March Boatless Booze Cruise Like A Record Player A Toast
Was going to do an LTJ one but realized that Chris has lead vocals on more songs than I remember. That and they both sing on slot of songs.
|
|
|
Post by diestarsdie on May 29, 2011 12:20:02 GMT -5
a top LTJ songs in general list sounds fun though.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 29, 2011 20:40:38 GMT -5
I'm trying to come up with a "Best Bands With Two Singers List" haha.
|
|
|
Post by avon on May 30, 2011 9:36:47 GMT -5
Rvivr Hwm Alk3 Op Ivy The Clash
Modified like 8 times already
|
|
|
Post by Pillars of Aaron on May 30, 2011 15:05:09 GMT -5
4. LIKE I LOVED YOU WESTER...DAAAAAY HAAAAY HAAAY HAA AWW AWW
|
|
|
Post by Pillars of Aaron on May 30, 2011 15:23:22 GMT -5
I'm trying to come up with a "Best Bands With Two Singers List" haha. What's the criteria for the list? Is it based on the quality of each singer's songs or just the band in general? Like, can I put Rilo Kiley even though Blake doesn't sing nearly as much as Jenny? Top 5 Album Openers I'd Like To See Open a Show (That I Haven't Seen Open a show Before) 1. Green Day - Nice Guys Finish Last 2. The Faint - Agenda Suicide 3. 88 Fingers Louie - Tomorrow Starts Today 4. Thrice - Kill Me Quickly 5. Modest Mouse - Teeth Like God's Shoeshine Kept it to bands that are still (somewhat) active.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 30, 2011 15:25:07 GMT -5
The criteria's up to you!
|
|
|
Post by Pillars of Aaron on May 30, 2011 15:40:44 GMT -5
a top LTJ songs in general list sounds fun though. Not necessarily in order (note: the only post HR album I have is GNV FLA): 1. Automatic 2. Happyman 3. 9th at Pine 4. Sugar in Your Gas Tank 5. Shindo 6. 107 7. Johnny Quest Thinks We're Sellouts 8. Never Going Back to New Jersey 9. My Very Own Flag 10. Short on Ideas 11. One Last Cigarette 12. Last One Out of Liberty City 13. All My Best Friends Are Metal Heads 14. History of a Boring Town 15. Al's War Had to bump to 15 haha.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 30, 2011 16:38:44 GMT -5
1. Nervous In The Alley 2. Look What Happened 3. Never Going Back To Jersey 4. History of a Boring Town 5. Shindo 6. Great American Sharpshooter 7. All My Best Friends Are Metalheads 8. The Ghosts of You and Me 9. Big Crash 10. Liquor Store
|
|
|
Post by avon on May 30, 2011 17:54:15 GMT -5
Top 5 letters of bands with 3 singers: 1) S 2) P 3) A 4) Z 5) Z
|
|
|
Post by claire on May 31, 2011 2:11:15 GMT -5
I'm legit pissed at the Beatles talk in here. I do not understand y'all. Period.
Top Beatles albums:
Abbey Road The Beatles/The White Album Revolver Let It Be Rubber Soul
|
|
|
Post by Tommy on May 31, 2011 14:58:04 GMT -5
Top Beatles Songs 1. Helter Skelter 2. Come Together
...I'm going to need to get one of their albums at some point
|
|
|
Post by Pillars of Aaron on May 31, 2011 15:03:20 GMT -5
I'm legit pissed at the Beatles talk in here. I do not understand y'all. Period. Top Beatles albums: Abbey Road The Beatles/The White Album Revolver Let It Be Rubber Soul Revolver Abbey Road Sgt. Peppers Rubber Soul White Album I might do a top Beatles songs later. I need time to think about it.
|
|
|
Post by claire on May 31, 2011 15:28:47 GMT -5
Top Beatles Songs 1. Helter Skelter 2. Come Together ...I'm going to need to get one of their albums at some point I don't get this!!!! YOU GUYS ARE BANNED FROM MUSIC. Top Songs From Each Album I Just Posted: Abby Road 1. I Want You (She's So Heavy) 2. Oh! Darling 3. Something 4. Come Together 5. The End The White Album 1. While My Guitar Gently Weeps 2. Helter Skelter 3. Yer Blues 4. Happiness is a Warm Gun 5. Blackbird 6. Back in the U.S.S.R. 7. Savoy Truffle 8. Rocky Raccoon 9. Why Don't We Do It In the Road? 10. I'm So Tired Revolver 1. Eleanor Rigby 2. Taxman 3. I'm Only Sleeping 4. Here, There and Everywhere 5. Got to Get You Into My Life Let It Be 1. Two of Us 2. I've Got a Feeling 3. Get Back 4. Let It Be 5. I Me Mine Rubber Soul 1. Norwegian Wood (This Bird Has Flown) 2. In My Life 3. Run For Your Life 4. Drive My Car 5. I'm Looking Through You Clearly I favor Paul.
|
|
|
Post by diestarsdie on May 31, 2011 15:39:12 GMT -5
Oh man, top Beatles songs is hard! Will have to do this one later. How could I possibly choose between so many gems though.
|
|
|
Post by Pillars of Aaron on May 31, 2011 15:48:28 GMT -5
Top Beatles Songs 1. Helter Skelter 2. Come Together ...I'm going to need to get one of their albums at some point I don't get this!!!! YOU GUYS ARE BANNED FROM MUSIC. Top Songs From Each Album I Just Posted: Abby Road 1. I Want You (She's So Heavy) 2. Oh! Darling 3. Something 4. Come Together 5. The End The White Album 1. While My Guitar Gently Weeps 2. Helter Skelter 3. Yer Blues 4. Happiness is a Warm Gun 5. Blackbird 6. Back in the U.S.S.R. 7. Savoy Truffle 8. Rocky Raccoon 9. Why Don't We Do It In the Road? 10. I'm So Tired Revolver 1. Eleanor Rigby 2. Taxman 3. I'm Only Sleeping 4. Here, There and Everywhere 5. Got to Get You Into My Life Let It Be 1. Two of Us 2. I've Got a Feeling 3. Get Back 4. Let It Be 5. I Me Mine Rubber Soul 1. Norwegian Wood (This Bird Has Flown) 2. In My Life 3. Run For Your Life 4. Drive My Car 5. I'm Looking Through You Clearly I favor Paul. You and me both.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 31, 2011 16:14:45 GMT -5
Favorite Drummers:
1. Derek Grant 2. Inferno 3. Richard Christy 4. Riley Brickenridge 5. Martin Lopez 6. Bill Stevenson 7. Mike McDermott 8. Chris Pennie 9. Bill Ward 10. Jordan Burns/Ben Koeller/Tucker Rule
|
|
|
Post by Pillars of Aaron on May 31, 2011 16:33:31 GMT -5
My top for each of my top Beatle albums:
Revolver:
1. Eleanor Rigby 2. For No One 3. And Your Bird Can sing 4. Good Day Sunshine 5. I'm Only Sleeping
Abbey Road(conveniently):
1. She Came in Through The Bathroom Window 2. Golden Slumbers 3. Carry That Weight 4. The End 5. Her Majesty
Sgt. Peppers:
1. When I'm Sixty Four 2. Getting Better 3. A Day in The Life 4. She's Leaving home 5. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Rubber Soul:
1. In My Life 2. Michelle 3. Girl 4. Wait 5. You Won't See Me
White Album:
1. Blackbird 2. I Will 3. Martha My Dear 4. While My Guitar Gently Weeps 5. Mother Nature's Son 6. Ob-La-Di-Ob-La-Da 7. Happiness Is a Warm Gun 8. Helter Skelter 9. The Continuing Story Of Bungalow Bill 10. Rocky Racoon
|
|
|
Post by avon on May 31, 2011 17:10:39 GMT -5
Favorite Drummers: 1. Derek Grant To this day, I still get fucking pissed off thinking about one time someone said that Good Mourning sucked because the drumming was boring. WHAT THE FUCK?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 31, 2011 17:59:23 GMT -5
I get so annoyed when people say that Derek "ruined Alk3." I'm not positive but I think Jaked On Green Beers" was the first song he recorded with the band. That alone makes Derek awesome.
I'm going to try to think of a favorite bassists list.
|
|
|
Post by diestarsdie on May 31, 2011 18:04:27 GMT -5
That was the first Alk3 song I ever got into after getting the pulling the Lake comp.
|
|